1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chicken or fish?"

"Chicken or fish?"

Translation:Gà hay cá?

September 13, 2016

7 Comments


schattenmutter

Why I can't say: Món gà voi món cá.


rocha92

"voi" is "with", I believe


StewartMM

Should be, if you use 'hay' for với.

EDIT. Just tested it, and it takes 'món gà hay món cá'


icywd689

với is "and" or "with". ... I think...


KflHZ

why no classifiers? Not necessary? Because this is general, not specific? Really, an explanation included in the answer would be very helpful. So tedious to have to hunt or wait for someone else to clarify what should be told in the lesson.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.