1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή είναι μία πατάτα."

"Αυτή είναι μία πατάτα."

Translation:This is a potato.

September 13, 2016

8 Comments


AustinLefebvre

Could this also be "She is a potato"? (lol)


jaye16
Mod

Depends on your opinion. She wouldn't like to hear that. :)


GiorgioYianni

Yes, but not a friendly one after she hears this. :-)


TirilElise6

Could it be "It is a potato" instead of "This is a potato"?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's an accepted translation.


DennerCassio

I think the answer is no.

Αντός - He Αντή - She Αντό - It / This


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, the words you wrote do not exist. You used the letters....

αυτός -> he, αυτή ->she, αυτό ->it

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.