"יש לכם כלי עבודה בבית?"

Translation:Do you have work tools at home?

September 13, 2016

9 Comments


Jeff.Wilcox

Translating כלי עבודה as "work tool" sounds very redundant in English. Like saying a "play toy". I am providing feedback that just "tool" should be accepted but I would be interested in hearing any other perspectives.

September 13, 2016

rogruman

I totally agree :)

October 11, 2016

jodyu

I said "in the house" and I got marked wrong. Correct phrase is "at home". In English those are the same thing.

March 27, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Report it.

I would argue, though, that they are not the same in English, but should be accepted because in Hebrew both are written the same way.

March 27, 2017

jodyu

I disagree. I'll say "it's in the house" meaning "at home". I suppose it depends on where I'm standing. If I'm outside my house, I'll say the former. If I'm at work, I'll say the latter.

March 27, 2017

jodyu

Hmm, I thought by commenting on it I was reporting it. How do I report it?

March 27, 2017

NaftaliFri1

After the exercise, next to the icon for comments there is a flag icon, used for reporting.

The moderators don't regularly go over the comments, they are meant for learners to help each other.

March 27, 2017

DmitryOlsh

Can we distinguish "tools" from "tool"? If "כלי עבודה" means tools, how can we say "tool"?

May 11, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, in the singular you have כְּלִי־ [kli], but in the plural כְּלֵי־ [kle(y)]!

May 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.