1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התקרב אל המכונית!"

"התקרב אל המכונית!"

Translation:Come closer to the car!

September 13, 2016

10 Comments


chocolatandante

Sounds like something a child kidnapper would say.


Hamutaltul

So I'm not the only one who thought so xD


lulubeck

"Come closer" to the car assumes you're near or in the car yourself. "Get closer" would work whether you are in the car or away from it. Don't know why that is not accepted.


miguelthebrave

Not "get closer to the car"?


t-hero

I thought this too.


FranciscoG798295

Approach the car? Isn't that better? English has a verb that does exactly what the Hebrew verb does. Why not use it in the translation?


dsjanta

I've read someone here say that a better translation for "approach!" would be גש (m.sg - gash), גשי (f.sg - gshi) or גשו (plural - gshu).


XeroStomus1

what does she say? AL or EL hamechonit? What is the difference between על and אל? I cannot discriminate...


rich739183

XeroStomus1, common translations for those prepositions include:
EL "אֶל" = "to" or "towards" (so that's what she says here), and
AL "עָל" = "on", "upon", or "about".
My mnemonic is the slang-like translation that an Israeli once gave me for the airline name El Al, "אל על": "To Up".

Also, "אל" is pronounced AL "אַל" when it's a negation. Here's a song that has both uses of אל in its first 4 words, "אַל תֵּרֵד אֶל הַמַּיִם":
https://youtu.be/GnjcdMOvHv0

2020-06-13 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.