"I have more toys."

Translation:יש לי עוד צעצועים.

September 13, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jeff.Wilcox

I believe this should also accept עוד צעצועים since this could the English version could mean that either I have more than someone else (יותר) or that I have additional some additional toys (עוד)


NoamKriten

March 2017 - it does


zion11dotcom

yesh li od (yotér) tza'atzuím


Mark367278

No, the יותר must precede toys because it is not a descriptive adjective of the toys but a numerical type of descriptor which goes before the noun it describes except for "one" which is צעצוע אחד.


Steven768876

Is יש לי צעצועים יותר acceptable?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.