"The wood is very expensive."

Translation:Το ξύλο είναι αρκετά ακριβό.

September 13, 2016

10 Comments


cparticle

Το ξύλο είναι αρκετά ακριβό is a very awkward sentence for the The wood is very expensive. It translates better as The wood is expensive enough"

September 13, 2016

jaye16

"enough" is a constant thorn in our side. If you say "enough" you have to compare it with something: "We had enough time to catch the train." means the "time" enabled us to catch the train. "We had a lot of time." is general. I usually give the meaning of "as much as is required". Here is one of my favorites: "We had a lot of chairs for the party but they were not enough, so many guests had to stand." Here's another from a composition: "When my grandmother had had enough children..." This means "as many children as required." :) So, on a course without much, or any context we need to keep it as simple and broad as possible. Thanks as always for your observations.

September 13, 2016

Phil682961

"quite expensive" might be better?

June 6, 2018

jaye16

"quite expensive" is already an accepted translation. When it's a matter of adjectives in a sentence without much context we try to include as many as possible...many have been suggested by the community. It is I think "safer" to have the main translation the most neutral one as here we see "very" but we also accept others.

June 6, 2018

Zocbll

Why isn't this Το ξύλο είναι πολύ ακριβό?

January 19, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

It will be marked correct if you type that in.

January 19, 2019

Jon345104

Το ξύλο είναι ακριβότατο was marked wrong

November 15, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Added, sort of uncommon, however.

November 17, 2018

Serlp63

The literal translation being "The wood is most expensive"?

March 6, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

Hm, I'd say that the structure "most+adjective" in English conveys a meaning that is a bit stronger than "very", but it's not that far off.

March 6, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.