1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat keine Freundin."

"Er hat keine Freundin."

Translation:He does not have a girlfriend.

February 5, 2013

12 Comments


meowxsome

Duolingo called me out for being single again.


Landsberg

Earlier 'freundin' was just translated as friend, now it is girlfriend again. Am I missing something here?


Katherle

"Freundin" can mean both "female friend" ("buddy") and "girlfriend".


KevinBaldr

You are technically correct, but generally, a female friend would be "eine Freundin von mir" (a friend of mine) whereas "meine Freundin" means my girlfriend.


AdamOoi85

Er hat ein toll Freundin


chase-me

So that is why he is so long in the shower.


thelastinline

Im getting a million examples from duolingo containing the word girlfriend. How do you say boyfriend? Is there no german word for one


Luna630373

Der Freund is boyfriend or male friend. Plural is die Freunde.


Saad727

Freund I think so ;)


Saad727

Freund I think so ;)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.