1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat keine Freundin."

"Er hat keine Freundin."

Translation:He does not have a girlfriend.

February 5, 2013

5 Comments


Landsberg

Earlier 'freundin' was just translated as friend, now it is girlfriend again. Am I missing something here?


Katherle

"Freundin" can mean both "female friend" ("buddy") and "girlfriend".


KevinBaldr

You are technically correct, but generally, a female friend would be "eine Freundin von mir" (a friend of mine) whereas "meine Freundin" means my girlfriend.


meowxsome

Duolingo called me out for being single again.


AdamOoi85

Er hat ein toll Freundin

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.