1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They belong to you!"

"They belong to you!"

Translation:הם שייכים לכם!

September 13, 2016

37 Comments


younanni

why is הם שייכים לך wrong?


Janis559500

There's nothing wrong with what you wrote. You are saying, "They belong to you" where "you" is singular. Their answer was a "you" that was plural. As we would say in the southern part of the U.S., "They belong to y'all." Or in some areas we would say, "They belong to you guys." It's too bad that English lost the distinction between singular and plural for "you." Singular used to be "thee" in the accusative or dative and "thou" in the nominative. You can still see this in the KJV Bible and others and some prayer books and hymns.


Adia963257

If there's no way to distinguish between singular and plural 'you' in English, then both options in Hebrew should be accepted.


TeribleT

I don't think it is, I'm just learning too, but in Google translate and in REVERSO, both translate, they belong to you as: הם שייכים לך or הן שייכות לך .


davidrojaselbirt

I don't understand שייכות


AlmogL

It's שייך in the feminine plural.


Fesoy

Because both הם and הן are "they" (masculine and famine, respectively) and thus require a plural conjugation of "belong". I.e. שייך (singular) becomes שייכים (for masculine plural - הם) or שייכות (for feminine plural - הן).


Chris627136

I'm confused about when to use שייך and when to use שלך


BenIzhak

Yours -> שלך, belongs to you -> שייך (לך)


Phillian2

הם שייכים שלך Is wrong, why?


Janis559500

You are writing they belong "of you" instead of "to you"


JohnathonW11

So what would הם שלכם be?


Janis559500

That's more like "they are yours"


TimonMarek

Had one out of three and there were two correct answers: הם שייכים לכן הן שייכות לך


TimonMarek

The following was marked wrong, dont know why: הן שייכות לך


JudithMett2

Why was הם שייכים לך marked wrong? 'Many' can belong 'to you' singular. Why does Duo insist on לכם?


JWM6A

"Translation:הם שייכים לכם!"

Correct answer on screen given as "הם שייכים לכן!"

לכן vs לכם

Both ok it seems?


Janis559500

Yes, both are fine. The one ending on mem means the "you" being addressed is more than one person (either all male or a mixed group) whereas the one ending in nun is an all-female group.


AbeerYassi5

There are two answers


EzriYahu

How would you say this in past tense... "They belonged to you."?


YardenNB

הם היו שייכים לך


EzriYahu

תודה רבה לך!


8OdX1

You did not specify male or female. I am not incorrect by using one or the other when unspecified.


JudithMett2

Why can't it also be הם שייכים לך. I don't see why 'a lot' can't belong 'to you' singular.


DianaJohns790807

The correct answer given to me was הן שייכות לכן . How different do they translate?


DianaJohns790807

I got it now . Thanks


Daniel706443

To you is לך why לכם ?


TeribleT

how to get tips and notes: (My favourite way): organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Replace your username where USERNAME is for information on your progress & the tips & notes: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress

The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): ,organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

You can also get them on the duolingo.com site (make sure your browser is in desktop view mode so you can see the other duolingo features like discussions & timed practice). From discussions you can search for all the discussions in this course (like this one you're reading, as well as see general duolingo discussions). If you can't see discussions on the main screen once logged into duolingo you're not in desktop view.


TeribleT

They are both different forms of the same 'word' in English: "you", one is for plural, the other is for singular "you". This is in the tips and notes.


ojc2cgcP

Can you say הם שלכם?


desi41582

I used שלכם because they said הן which is masculine. Why is that wrong?


[deactivated user]

    Why the double yod?


danny912421

    Because that's how the word is spelled.


danny912421

    What did you write? Nobody else can see your answer, so nobody can answer your question.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.