"They belong to you!"

Translation:הם שייכים לכם!

September 13, 2016

18 Comments


Chris627136

I'm confused about when to use שייך and when to use שלך

May 17, 2017

davidrojaselbirt

I don't understand שייכות

September 13, 2016

AlmogL

It's שייך in the feminine plural.

September 13, 2016

JohnathonW11

So what would הם שלכם be?

June 24, 2017

Janis559500

That's more like "they are yours"

April 30, 2018

Phillian2

הם שייכים שלך Is wrong, why?

December 30, 2017

Janis559500

You are writing they belong "of you" instead of "to you"

April 30, 2018

younanni

why is הם שייכים לך wrong?

March 5, 2018

Janis559500

There's nothing wrong with what you wrote. You are saying, "They belong to you" where "you" is singular. Their answer was a "you" that was plural. As we would say in the southern part of the U.S., "They belong to y'all." Or in some areas we would say, "They belong to you guys." It's too bad that English lost the distinction between singular and plural for "you." Singular used to be "thee" in the accusative or dative and "thou" in the nominative. You can still see this in the KJV Bible and others and some prayer books and hymns.

April 30, 2018

TeribleTeri

I don't think it is, I'm just learning too, but in Google translate and in REVERSO, both translate, they belong to you as: הם שייכים לך or הן שייכות לך .

April 1, 2018

JWM6A

"Translation:הם שייכים לכם!"

Correct answer on screen given as "הם שייכים לכן!"

לכן vs לכם

Both ok it seems?

July 13, 2018

Janis559500

Yes, both are fine. The one ending on mem means the "you" being addressed is more than one person (either all male or a mixed group) whereas the one ending in nun is an all-female group.

July 13, 2018

desi41582

I used שלכם because they said הן which is masculine. Why is that wrong?

August 1, 2017

Plasticcaz1

הן is feminine

January 17, 2018

DianaJohns790807

The correct answer given to me was הן שייכות לכן . How different do they translate?

March 17, 2019

DianaJohns790807

I got it now . Thanks

March 17, 2019

Phillian2

Why is that phrase wrong...

December 30, 2017

TeribleTeri

Which one?

April 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.