"They belong to you!"

Translation:הם שייכים לכם!

September 13, 2016

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


younanni

why is הם שייכים לך wrong?


Janis559500

There's nothing wrong with what you wrote. You are saying, "They belong to you" where "you" is singular. Their answer was a "you" that was plural. As we would say in the southern part of the U.S., "They belong to y'all." Or in some areas we would say, "They belong to you guys." It's too bad that English lost the distinction between singular and plural for "you." Singular used to be "thee" in the accusative or dative and "thou" in the nominative. You can still see this in the KJV Bible and others and some prayer books and hymns.


Adia963257

If there's no way to distinguish between singular and plural 'you' in English, then both options in Hebrew should be accepted.


TeribleT

I don't think it is, I'm just learning too, but in Google translate and in REVERSO, both translate, they belong to you as: הם שייכים לך or הן שייכות לך .


Brak01

Still marking wrong 2021-06-06


davidrojaselbirt

I don't understand שייכות


AlmogL

It's שייך in the feminine plural.


Fesoy

Because both הם and הן are "they" (masculine and famine, respectively) and thus require a plural conjugation of "belong". I.e. שייך (singular) becomes שייכים (for masculine plural - הם) or שייכות (for feminine plural - הן).


Chris627136

I'm confused about when to use שייך and when to use שלך


BenIzhak

Yours -> שלך, belongs to you -> שייך (לך)


Phillian2

הם שייכים שלך Is wrong, why?


Janis559500

You are writing they belong "of you" instead of "to you"


JohnathonW11

So what would הם שלכם be?


Janis559500

That's more like "they are yours"


TimonMarek

Had one out of three and there were two correct answers: הם שייכים לכן הן שייכות לך


TimonMarek

The following was marked wrong, dont know why: הן שייכות לך


danny912421

hem shayachím lachém!


JudithMett2

Why was הם שייכים לך marked wrong? 'Many' can belong 'to you' singular. Why does Duo insist on לכם?


JMZion

"Translation:הם שייכים לכם!"

Correct answer on screen given as "הם שייכים לכן!"

לכן vs לכם

Both ok it seems?


Janis559500

Yes, both are fine. The one ending on mem means the "you" being addressed is more than one person (either all male or a mixed group) whereas the one ending in nun is an all-female group.


AbeerYassi5

There are two answers


JudithMett2

Why can't it also be הם שייכים לך. I don't see why 'a lot' can't belong 'to you' singular.


krobbyzw

hem shayechim lecha?


Ember_7727

How would you say this in past tense... "They belonged to you."?


YardenNB

הם היו שייכים לך


Ember_7727

תודה רבה לך!


8OdX1

You did not specify male or female. I am not incorrect by using one or the other when unspecified.


Daniel706443

To you is לך why לכם ?


TeribleT

how to get tips and notes: (My favourite way): organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Replace your username where USERNAME is for information on your progress & the tips & notes: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress

The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): ,organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

You can also get them on the duolingo.com site (make sure your browser is in desktop view mode so you can see the other duolingo features like discussions & timed practice). From discussions you can search for all the discussions in this course (like this one you're reading, as well as see general duolingo discussions). If you can't see discussions on the main screen once logged into duolingo you're not in desktop view.


TeribleT

They are both different forms of the same 'word' in English: "you", one is for plural, the other is for singular "you". This is in the tips and notes.


ojc2cgcP

Can you say הם שלכם?


Ashtoooooon

(I think, take me with a grain of salt) That would he "they're your's," where הם שייכים לכם would be "they belong to you"


MathiasWex

the phrase "they belong" was never taught before the test. What gives?


[deactivated user]

    Why the double yod?


danny912421

    Because that's how the word is spelled.


AmericanTatty

    Why is הן שייכות להם wrong


danny912421

    You wrote "they belong to them". The sentence, however, says you.


desi41582

    I used שלכם because they said הן which is masculine. Why is that wrong?


Hazakah

    Where did these nee words come from? If they haven't been introduced in a lesson, why are they included in a practice?


AnnielleTa

    This is wrong. It should be הם שייכים לך. This answer means "they belong them"


danny912421

    No. לכם is also "to you", but plural. "to them" would be להם.


Janetjoy5

    I'm getting sick and tired of the system not being corrected in spite of complaints. They belong to you can be you singular but for some unknown reason you think it should be plural. I feel that a thorough knowledge of the English language is lacking

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.