1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוהבת שמלות."

"אני אוהבת שמלות."

Translation:I love dresses.

September 13, 2016

20 Comments


jarrettph

I very anglicistically assumed it was simlot until now.


[deactivated user]

    I thought it was smell-ot


fellipemartins

    תודה רבה אחי


fellipemartins

    do you happen to know any other nouns that behave the same way (fit the patttern)?


AlmogL

    There's a whole class of those, פרצה -> פרצות pirtsa -> pratsot, רצפה -> רצפות ritspa -> retsafot, but I keep coming up with words that are rarely used today. I'm sure there are plenty more, my head's not working right now.


1Talmidah

    Is פרי –> פירות part of that same class? Also, it sounds like the audio says smalut, not smalot... or at least something kinda in between.


airelibre

    I don't think it's the same class.

    That is how the Hebrew "o" vowel sounds. The tongue is a lot lower in the mouth for most native dialects of English when saying words like "top". Since it's higher for Hebrew, it will sound more similar to the "u" sound.


YardenNB

    The funny thing is, in colloquial Hebrew most of the plurals are "wrongly" pronounced /pirtsot/, /ritspot/, etc. Strangely, שמלות retained it's "correct" form in spoken Hebrew. I won't be surprised if many Hebrew speakers say /simlot/ (I actually don't have good guess whether I'd notice!), and I also won't be surprised if there's a trend from /smalot/ to /simlot/.


IngeborgHa14

    Well, these forms do exit at least correctly in the construct form, like שִׂמְלוֹת־חֲתֻנָּה wedding dresses.


Batsheva169347

    I was in a different part of learning Hebrew and there was a discussion of when אוהב means love or like. Someone mentioned that אוהב in context with people means to love and with things means to like. However here I dont see thats the case. Can someone explain why here it means love and other times means like?


YardenNB

    I think that אוהב can be either "like" or "love" in most contexts. I hope Duo accepts both in most cases. In this case I think it should accept both.


Batsheva169347

    Is there culturally a difference in Hebrew between like and love?


YardenNB

    Well, what's the difference in English? When it's between people who might have romantic relationship, there is a categorical difference. Hebrew knows to make this distinction: to stress that a positive attitude towards somebody is not romantic ("like") we can use מחבב; but we'll use it only when we have to, so I guess in many contexts we'll use אוהב where English would use "like" (when the context makes it clear that it's not romantic love).

    In most contexts there is no potential romantic relationship (the object of love/like is not a human, or a child, or a parent...); I think in these context the difference between "like" and "love" is just a degree of intensity. In Hebrew we don't have two words for the different intensity levels, we'll say אוהב anyway, but naturally we have many adverbs to convey the intensity of אוהב...


Fesoy

    I know I am asking a lot, so feel free not to answer. But, if you have the time, will you please share with me those adverbs or adjetives to אוהב and אהבה?

    Thank you so much!

    Oct. 20, 2020


IngeborgHa14

    I am not used to sweet talk, but for a start mundane things like מְאֹד much, כׇּל כָּךְ הַרְבֵּה so much, כׇּל כָּךְ חָזָק so hard or הֲכִי הַרְבֵּה most following אֲנִי אוֹהֶ֫בֶת לְךָ / אֲנִי אוּהֵב לָךְ might work, while in this field the people use usually a lot of creative inventions in order not to sound trite.


YardenNB

    After אני אוהב/ת אותך you can add מאוד, which is a mundane "very much", and not very romantic. To sound more romantic, try כל כך ("so much"!) or נורא (literally "terribly", in the context of "I love you" it sounds a bit desperate and very intensive love).

    All these would be intensifying. There are ways to diminish the intensity of love expressed. But this is getting awkward: saying to someone אני די אוהב אותך "I quite like you" sounds, in most relationships I can imagine, like a severe offense...

    This is what jumped to my mind, limited it to simple adverbs used often and for many years. Of course you may use more or less fancy images, אני אוהב אותך כמו רומיאו את יוליה, and short-lived slang like אני אוהב אותך טילים... That's very open-ended.


IngeborgHa14

    Well, טִילִים missiles? Wikislang has it as army slang for הַמִּלָּה טִילִים מְשַׁמֶּ֫שֶׁת לְתֵּאוּר דָּבָר מַה מְּשֻׁבָּח וּמַרשִׁים, i.e. the word missiles serves for a description of a somewhat excellent and impressive thing.


YardenNB

    Ingeborg: yes, טילים from "missiles". Not a slang I ever used myself (unless it fitted a bad pun I couldn't resist), and I have to admit it may not be the best fit for אני אוהב אותך.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.