"אני אוהבת שמלות."

Translation:I love dresses.

September 13, 2016

15 Comments


fellipemartins

'simla' --> 'smalot'?

September 13, 2016

AlmogL

Correct.

September 13, 2016

jarrettph

I very anglicistically assumed it was simlot until now.

January 14, 2017

Rebecca737642

I thought it was smell-ot

December 30, 2017

fellipemartins

תודה רבה אחי

September 13, 2016

fellipemartins

do you happen to know any other nouns that behave the same way (fit the patttern)?

September 13, 2016

AlmogL

There's a whole class of those, פרצה -> פרצות pirtsa -> pratsot, רצפה -> רצפות ritspa -> retsafot, but I keep coming up with words that are rarely used today. I'm sure there are plenty more, my head's not working right now.

September 14, 2016

1Talmidah

Is פרי –> פירות part of that same class? Also, it sounds like the audio says smalut, not smalot... or at least something kinda in between.

May 16, 2017

airelibre

I don't think it's the same class.

That is how the Hebrew "o" vowel sounds. The tongue is a lot lower in the mouth for most native dialects of English when saying words like "top". Since it's higher for Hebrew, it will sound more similar to the "u" sound.

May 16, 2017

YardenNB

The funny thing is, in colloquial Hebrew most of the plurals are "wrongly" pronounced /pirtsot/, /ritspot/, etc. Strangely, שמלות retained it's "correct" form in spoken Hebrew. I won't be surprised if many Hebrew speakers say /simlot/ (I actually don't have good guess whether I'd notice!), and I also won't be surprised if there's a trend from /smalot/ to /simlot/.

November 23, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, these forms do exit at least correctly in the construct form, like שִׂמְלוֹת־חֲתֻנָּה wedding dresses.

March 28, 2019

Batsheva169347

I was in a different part of learning Hebrew and there was a discussion of when אוהב means love or like. Someone mentioned that אוהב in context with people means to love and with things means to like. However here I dont see thats the case. Can someone explain why here it means love and other times means like?

February 4, 2019

YardenNB

I think that אוהב can be either "like" or "love" in most contexts. I hope Duo accepts both in most cases. In this case I think it should accept both.

February 4, 2019

Batsheva169347

Is there culturally a difference in Hebrew between like and love?

February 4, 2019

YardenNB

Well, what's the difference in English? When it's between people who might have romantic relationship, there is a categorical difference. Hebrew knows to make this distinction: to stress that a positive attitude towards somebody is not romantic ("like") we can use מחבב; but we'll use it only when we have to, so I guess in many contexts we'll use אוהב where English would use "like" (when the context makes it clear that it's not romantic love).

In most contexts there is no potential romantic relationship (the object of love/like is not a human, or a child, or a parent...); I think in these context the difference between "like" and "love" is just a degree of intensity. In Hebrew we don't have two words for the different intensity levels, we'll say אוהב anyway, but naturally we have many adverbs to convey the intensity of אוהב...

February 4, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.