"אני אוהבת שמלות."

Translation:I love dresses.

September 13, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Batsheva169347

I was in a different part of learning Hebrew and there was a discussion of when אוהב means love or like. Someone mentioned that אוהב in context with people means to love and with things means to like. However here I dont see thats the case. Can someone explain why here it means love and other times means like?


YardenNB

I think that אוהב can be either "like" or "love" in most contexts. I hope Duo accepts both in most cases. In this case I think it should accept both.


Batsheva169347

Is there culturally a difference in Hebrew between like and love?


YardenNB

Well, what's the difference in English? When it's between people who might have romantic relationship, there is a categorical difference. Hebrew knows to make this distinction: to stress that a positive attitude towards somebody is not romantic ("like") we can use מחבב; but we'll use it only when we have to, so I guess in many contexts we'll use אוהב where English would use "like" (when the context makes it clear that it's not romantic love).

In most contexts there is no potential romantic relationship (the object of love/like is not a human, or a child, or a parent...); I think in these context the difference between "like" and "love" is just a degree of intensity. In Hebrew we don't have two words for the different intensity levels, we'll say אוהב anyway, but naturally we have many adverbs to convey the intensity of אוהב...


Julie874766

@YardenNB I know it might sound strange but in American English (I'm not sure about other dialects), we have drawn some weird lines between the words "like" and "love." Actually it could even be more of a religious idea, I don't know. People will say, "The Bible says I have to love you but it doesn't say I have to like you." Some even say, "I love you and I like you." Basically what they mean is if I have neighbor who is addicted to drugs and plays loud music at all hours of the night, I don't have to enjoy being around them and I don't have to enjoy the things they do but I can still pray for their well-being and loan them a cup of sugar if they come asking for it. "Love" is considered to be higher and better than "like" because love is unconditional. If you like someone you probably but not necessarily love them. You might enjoy being around them ("like" them) but if you're not be willing to help them out in a time of need whether they are being kind to you at the moment or not, you don't love them. On the other hand there is romantic love but we don't have a separate word for it. Context is usually important in determining if it is romantic or not.


Fesoy

I know I am asking a lot, so feel free not to answer. But, if you have the time, will you please share with me those adverbs or adjetives to אוהב and אהבה?

Thank you so much!

Oct. 20, 2020


YardenNB

After אני אוהב/ת אותך you can add מאוד, which is a mundane "very much", and not very romantic. To sound more romantic, try כל כך ("so much"!) or נורא (literally "terribly", in the context of "I love you" it sounds a bit desperate and very intensive love).

All these would be intensifying. There are ways to diminish the intensity of love expressed. But this is getting awkward: saying to someone אני די אוהב אותך "I quite like you" sounds, in most relationships I can imagine, like a severe offense...

This is what jumped to my mind, limited it to simple adverbs used often and for many years. Of course you may use more or less fancy images, אני אוהב אותך כמו רומיאו את יוליה, and short-lived slang like אני אוהב אותך טילים... That's very open-ended.


YardenNB

Ingeborg: yes, טילים from "missiles". Not a slang I ever used myself (unless it fitted a bad pun I couldn't resist), and I have to admit it may not be the best fit for אני אוהב אותך.


IngeborgHa14

I am not used to sweet talk, but for a start mundane things like מְאֹד much, כׇּל כָּךְ הַרְבֵּה so much, כׇּל כָּךְ חָזָק so hard or הֲכִי הַרְבֵּה most following אֲנִי אוֹהֶ֫בֶת לְךָ / אֲנִי אוּהֵב לָךְ might work, while in this field the people use usually a lot of creative inventions in order not to sound trite.


IngeborgHa14

Well, טִילִים missiles? Wikislang has it as army slang for הַמִּלָּה טִילִים מְשַׁמֶּ֫שֶׁת לְתֵּאוּר דָּבָר מַה מְּשֻׁבָּח וּמַרשִׁים, i.e. the word missiles serves for a description of a somewhat excellent and impressive thing.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.