1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The garbage is in the garbag…

"The garbage is in the garbage bin."

Translation:האשפה נמצאת בפח האשפה.

September 13, 2016

6 Comments


PennyFore

When do you use "נמצא" and when is it optional?


AlmogL

It is always optional. It translates roughly as "is located". If you are learning German you will find similar optional verbs of location such as "befinden sich".


Ron800175

Can זבל be used instead of אשפה ?


AgnesBruyere

אני חושבת שכן אפשר...


KarenStrijker

Why is it not בתוך?


danny912421

Well, בתוך means "inside". That is possible, of course, but not as a translation of this sentence.

The garbage is inside the garbage bin. האשפה נמצאת בתוך פח האשפה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.