"The garbage is in the garbage bin."

Translation:האשפה נמצאת בפח האשפה.

September 13, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PennyFore

When do you use "נמצא" and when is it optional?


AlmogL

It is always optional. It translates roughly as "is located". If you are learning German you will find similar optional verbs of location such as "befinden sich".


Theresa754142

Ha-ashpa nimtset ba-fakh ha-ashpa.

Colloquially: ba-pakh ha-ashpa.


AgnesBruyere

So boring to do these first lessons again and again that I am too quick to get rid of it... And have to do it again. A nightmare. And i feel I am learning English (not my first language) and not Hebrew...


KarenStrijker

I have the same problem as English is also not my first language. Many mistakes are made because of this. But to me it is not a nightmare as i see that i am really progressing in Hebrew, finally!!


Ron800175

Can זבל be used instead of אשפה ?


AgnesBruyere

אני חושבת שכן אפשר...


KarenStrijker

Why is it not בתוך?


danny912421

Well, בתוך means "inside". That is possible, of course, but not as a translation of this sentence.

The garbage is inside the garbage bin. האשפה נמצאת בתוך פח האשפה.


BuddyCountryRock

As "Reverso" translates both words בפח and the word אשפה as garbage. Isn't that a double translation: garbage-garbage?


danny912421

Not quite. פח is the container for the garbage, the bin, and אשפה is the garbage itself.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.