"Ele segue o homem."

Translation:He follows the man.

February 5, 2013

11 Comments


Andrea-Nekane

Does this mean that he follows the man on the street, that he follows the man's ideas or both of them?

June 3, 2013

luizvitorio

Follows the man on the street or in the Twitter.

July 31, 2015

GabrielYuji96

It's not a common use, but it could refer to one's ideas. For example, "Antonio Gramsci segue Karl Marx" [Antonio Gramsci follows Karl Marx] is not wrong, but one usually would say "Antonio Gramsci segue as ideias de Karl Marx" [Antonio Gramsci follows Karl Marx's ideas] or, to simplify, "Antonio Gramsci é um seguidor Karl Marx" [Antonio Gramsci is a follower of Karl Marx].

April 3, 2018

Scutigera

In English "segue" means to move from one to the other, as in conversation going from one topic to another with a segue, uninterrupted; to transition from one to another, as in music, films, writing, and talking. In that way one follows another, and it comes from the Italian of the same spelling so does it mean basically the same thing in Portuguese?

March 10, 2017

maiconandsilva

Yes, basically. You just have to know the contexts of its common usages in portuguese.

August 17, 2018

HastaLaVista83

Is there in Portuguese no personal "a" like in Spanish? Él sigue AL hombre. - Ele segue o homem.

December 1, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, the verb "seguir" requires no preposition.

January 23, 2017

annekarakash

The conjugation lists "sego, segas, sega . . . " but the verb in the sentence is "Ele segue." One must be wrong.

February 5, 2013

erudis

Correct conjugation (pres. tense):

  • Eu sigo
  • Tu segues
  • Ele/ela segue
  • Nós seguimos
  • Vós seguis
  • Eles/elas seguem
February 6, 2013

Oni

But why then did they call the movie Corrente do Mal & Vai Seguir-te? hmmm

December 24, 2017

GabrielYuji96

"Corrente do Mal" would be "An evil chain", with "chain" meaning a series of events. (One of the meanings of "corrente" is "[an] uninterrupted series"¹.) So a "chain" (that is, "A series of connected elements"²) can be described as "an event that is followed by another event and this event is followed by another event and so on", right? (Remember that "to follow" means not only "to move behind someone or something", but also "to happen or come after something"³.) So "Corrente do mal" = "A series of bad events" = "A series of bad events followed by more bad events" :P

"Vai Seguir-te" is a good literal translation, innit? (I mean, the ghosts indeed follows you.) However, film names usually don't get literal translation. Instead, they received a name for marketing reasons or because of its content. "Despicable Me" was translated as "Meu Malvado Favorito" [My Favorite Evil Guy]. The other way round also happens: the Brazilian film "Abril Despedaçado" [Shattered April] was translated as "Behind the Sun"...

¹https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/corrente ²https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/chain ³https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles/follow

April 3, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.