1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bữa sáng, bữa trưa, bữa tối"

"Bữa sáng, bữa trưa, bữa tối"

Translation:Breakfast, lunch, dinner

September 13, 2016

10 Comments


AnhTinWIn

also means, morning, noon, and night.


Duyen595678

I think, buổi sáng, trưa, và tôi, means in the morning, afternoon, and night.


vngdhuyen

it could, but does not only mean it.


Giang60529

Growung up, my mom and aunts always said "ăn cơm" for dinner and "ăn sáng" and "ăn trưa" for breakfast and lunch. They never used "bữa"


Frodsgnal

That remind me of how german sometimes refer to dinner Abendessen as evening bread, Abendbrot. So it could be right but not the most used.


ghostface56

This only translates to morning, noon and night. It doesn't mean breakfast, lunch and dinner. You would need to add "ăn cơm" in front each phrases to complete it.


vngdhuyen

not necessary, "bữa" could mean meal and that is enough to indicate respectively the morning meal (breakfast), the midday meal (lunch), and the evening meal (dinner).


GiaLang3

That right !


ecYTPuiR

What if you aren't eating rice?


vngdhuyen

you can say "bữa ăn sáng/trưa/tối".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.