"A spider is an animal."

Translation:עכביש הוא חיה.

September 13, 2016

8 Comments


zion11dotcom

acavish zeh (hu) khayah

October 7, 2017

TeribleTeri

Why הוא needed please? There's no tips in app grumble

March 12, 2018

JayStanton

You need a copula here to connect the two nouns because otherwise you don't have a sentence but a two-noun construction. Hope that helps.

July 25, 2018

Rhonda859305

TerribleTeri: I think because they are referring to the spider as an "it," not as a "he."

November 18, 2018

Heysoos1

So not עכביש חיה הוא, right? Or עכביש הוא חיה?

September 13, 2016

AlmogL

In older phases of Hebrew you could find עכביש, חיה הוא, but not in modern Hebrew.

September 13, 2016

AnnM.Jones

The word "he" was missing from my options so I changed to the keyboard to type it in. I tried to report it, but the missing word wasn't an option.

August 31, 2018

joshua_brook

a word in the answer "hu" is not in the word bank

i.e. same as above: The word "he" was missing from my options so I changed to the keyboard to type it in. I tried to report it, but the missing word wasn't an option.

November 14, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.