"A spider is an animal."

Translation:עכביש הוא חיה.

September 13, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

acavish zeh (hu) khayah


TeribleT

Why הוא needed please? There's no tips in app grumble


JayStanton

You need a copula here to connect the two nouns because otherwise you don't have a sentence but a two-noun construction. Hope that helps.


camiloandr560702

Can somebody please explain what is a two-noun construction?


danny912421

It's called smichut or "construct state", where two nouns are put together, and they for another word. Example:

בית - house + ספר - book = בית ספר - school

ארוחה - meal + בוקר - morning = ארוחת בוקר - breakfast


Rhonda859305

TerribleTeri: I think because they are referring to the spider as an "it," not as a "he."


AnnM.Jones

The word "he" was missing from my options so I changed to the keyboard to type it in. I tried to report it, but the missing word wasn't an option.


abstracam

עכביש זה חיה was marked right


Heysoos1

So not עכביש חיה הוא, right? Or עכביש הוא חיה?


AlmogL

In older phases of Hebrew you could find עכביש, חיה הוא, but not in modern Hebrew.


joshua_brook

a word in the answer "hu" is not in the word bank

i.e. same as above: The word "he" was missing from my options so I changed to the keyboard to type it in. I tried to report it, but the missing word wasn't an option.


ChristineC956528

I put זה instead of הוא and they accepted it without a typo. Is it actually correct?


FjTw16

לא, זה חרק


danny912421

No, spiders are not insects. But it seems like you are implying that insects are not animals, is that what you are saying? That is also not correct.


FjTw16

Sure, biologically you are 100% right. They fall in the animal category, but not in the insects. I was just experimenting with words, sorry

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.