1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "A spider is an animal."

"A spider is an animal."

Translation:עכביש הוא חיה.

September 13, 2016

17 Comments


zion11dotcom

acavish zeh (hu) khayah


TeribleT

Why הוא needed please? There's no tips in app grumble


JayStanton

You need a copula here to connect the two nouns because otherwise you don't have a sentence but a two-noun construction. Hope that helps.


camiloandr560702

Can somebody please explain what is a two-noun construction?


danny912421

It's called smichut or "construct state", where two nouns are put together, and they for another word. Example:

בית - house + ספר - book = בית ספר - school

ארוחה - meal + בוקר - morning = ארוחת בוקר - breakfast


Rhonda859305

TerribleTeri: I think because they are referring to the spider as an "it," not as a "he."


AlexeyShah

who "they"? Hebrews don't have equivalent for it, just he/she according to grammar gender of the noun. That's why there are 2 options 1) הוא/היא ;2) זה. both mean pretty much the same, though there is a slight difference in meaning. 1) smth1, he/she [is] smth2; 2) smth1, this [is] smth2.

Anyhow, both play a role of copula, between 2 nouns, as smb has mentioned above


AnnM.Jones

The word "he" was missing from my options so I changed to the keyboard to type it in. I tried to report it, but the missing word wasn't an option.


Heysoos1

So not עכביש חיה הוא, right? Or עכביש הוא חיה?


AlmogL

In older phases of Hebrew you could find עכביש, חיה הוא, but not in modern Hebrew.


joshua_brook

a word in the answer "hu" is not in the word bank

i.e. same as above: The word "he" was missing from my options so I changed to the keyboard to type it in. I tried to report it, but the missing word wasn't an option.


puppyluv6

עכביש זה חיה was marked right


Eva513111

Where so I get pronunciation? Me rise doesn't work. And why do I have to learn all these useless animal's names? So frustrating!


danny912421

What's the problem with Memrise? It works just fine for me. You can also use forvo.com to find pronunciation.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.