1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש כמות קטנה של שמן."

"יש כמות קטנה של שמן."

Translation:There is a small amount of oil.

September 13, 2016

10 Comments


Dov360473

Enough for eight nights?


PolMicheal

Officially enough for one night.


NoamKriten

Hebrew learners - note the difference between שמן and נפט.

The yellowish transparent liquid that you can extract from olives/sunflower seeds etc. is called שמן (Shemen).

The black thick liquid that is a main export product of the gulf countries is called נפט (Neft).


confanity

Isn't "fat" acceptable as a translation?


radagastthebrown

fat = שומן (shumán)


Janis559500

I love the composer Robert Schumann and I never knew he was fat until now.


danny912421

yesh kamút ktaná shel shémen.


dorkami

Is (כמות של (שמן in construct state?


radagastthebrown

No - but anyway its construct state doesn't change the word.


Theresa754142

This reminds me of First Kings 17:12 when the widow of Zarephath tells Elijah: I have...only...a little oil ‏יש לי...אם...מעט שמן “Yesh-li im me’at shemen.” I suppose that im meaning only and me’at meaning a little are archaic.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.