"יש כמות קטנה של שמן."

Translation:There is a small amount of oil.

September 13, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dov360473

Enough for eight nights?


PolMicheal

Officially enough for one night.


JoshuaPaulKrug

Maybe enough to pour into all the collected empty jars and sell, pay off debts and live?


NoamKriten

Hebrew learners - note the difference between שמן and נפט.

The yellowish transparent liquid that you can extract from olives/sunflower seeds etc. is called שמן (Shemen).

The black thick liquid that is a main export product of the gulf countries is called נפט (Neft).


Dov360473

To be precise, שמן means "fat", not just as in a person, but rather as vegetable oil, whereas the word נפט comes from Naphthalene. Naphthalene is an aromatic hydrocarbon found in coal tar or crude oil. The Hebrew word has come to mean fuel or petroleum.


Theresa754142

That’s interesting because Japanese use “naphthalene”, pronounced Japanese style nahutarin, to mean the aromatic dessicant you put in your closet and drawers to keep out bugs and mold.


Dov360473

Thought I'd add fuel to the mixture: a fat person=אדם שמן, ergo fat=שמן vegetable oil=שמן צמחי petroleum=נֵפט fuel=דלק gasoline/petrol (UK)=בֶּנזִין gas station=תחנת דלק


JasonFries2

If gasoline is benzin, what is the hebrew for benzene?


danny912421

Gasoline = בֶּנְזִין /benzin/

Benzene = בֶּנְזֶן /benzen/


Alexa1034

The term aromatic in chemistry doesn't necessarily mean smelly (good or bad), it describes the structure of the molecule.

"In organic chemistry, aromatic compounds are those that consist of a planar ring-shaped or cyclic molecule. Most resemble benzene in structure. While many aromatic compounds do have an aroma, the word "aromatic" refers to a specific class of organic compounds in chemistry, not to molecules with scents.

Technically, aroma compounds include volatile inorganic compounds with low molecular weights that can bind olfactory receptors. For example, hydrogen sulfide (H2S) is an inorganic compound that has a distinctive rotten egg scent. Elemental chlorine gas (Cl2) has an acrid smell. Ammonia (NH3) is another inorganic odorant."

From: https://www.thoughtco.com/aroma-compounds-4142268

I know thats off topic from Hebrew but as a chemist I wanted to clarify :)


jeftakels

Thank you very much!

i thought שמן was for both cases, its good to know that's not the case


danny912421

yesh kamút ktaná shel shémen.


Theresa754142

This reminds me of 1 Kings 17:12 when the widow of Zarephath tells Elijah: I have...only...a little oil ‏יש לי...אם...מעט שמן “Yesh-li im me’at shemen.” I suppose that im meaning only and me’at meaning a little are archaic.


jeftakels

Wow yeah! I know that passage in the translated bible, great one to read in biblical hebrew one day


Theresa754142

Just google “1 Kings 17:12 interlinear” and today you can read the biblical Hebrew, transliteration and English!


confanity

Isn't "fat" acceptable as a translation?


radagastthebrown

fat = שומן (shumán)


Janis559500

I love the composer Robert Schumann and I never knew he was fat until now.


FelixZhao1

Is there connection between כמות and כמה?


Abo50

According to pealim.com: כַּמּוּת - derived from כַּמָּה how many, how much and ־וּת https://www.pealim.com/dict/6466-kamut/


aviatorchavez

is קטנה feminine for the oil (שמן) or the word amount (קטנה)


Theresa754142

The rule is that the adjective comes directly after the noun it modifies, which in this case is the feminine ‏כמות kamut amount.

Shemen ‏שמן oil is masculine. Pealim is the site to see these things!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.