"No, I don't want potatoes."

Translation:Nac ydw, dw i ddim eisiau tatws.

September 13, 2016

8 Comments


john.c.str

Is "nac oes, dw i ddim isio tatws" valid? I was led to believe that "oes" and "nac oes" were used in response to an isio/eisiau question?

December 10, 2016

ibisc

I think that may be in the north-west Wales dialect, but I am not sure about other areas. The general answer to Wyt ti eisiau...? is Ydw/Nac ydw.

The Oes/Nac oes answer would be commonly used in response to the more formal question pattern 'Oes eisiau tatws arnat ti?'

If you live in a particular area of Wales then use, in speech at least, whatever local forms you feel most comfortable with. Unfortunately Duo cannot really deal with dialect variations to any great degree as there are so many of them in some contexts.

December 11, 2016

john.c.str

Since I'm currently living in North West Wales that might explain it, thank you!

December 12, 2016

ibisc

If you have the opportunity, get along to your local 'Learn Welsh' sessions. There will be weekly classes, day and week-end courses, summer schools and so on. The contact details will be on the web here and in local libraries, etc.

December 12, 2016

john.c.str

I'm actually already on the Wlpan course! Dw i'n mynd i'r dosbarth Cymraeg noswaith yfory. We were using Oes/Dim Diolch in response to isio questions in class!

December 12, 2016

everiie

What is this sentence even doing in the clothing section? But also can someone explain negative sentences to me?

September 13, 2016

ibisc

Duo will sometimes drop in phrases from earlier sections as a way of letting you check that you still remember them. This is also done by similar learning applications.

The basic negative pattern is explained in the 'Hints and Tips' notes for 'Present Tense 1'. What part of the pattern do you need help with?

September 13, 2016

Huy_Ngo

Why don't I need "Yn" with eisiau?

May 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.