1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τι φτιάχνετε;"

"Τι φτιάχνετε;"

Translation:What are you making?

September 13, 2016

24 Comments


gpbalis

I must say that in my experience both in my past life in Greece and my much wider experience over the last few decades speaking to Greek-Americans or Greek expatriates the preferred translation for this not what are you doing but rather what are you making or what are you fixing or preparing or constructing depending on what the specific situation is.

But to hear this in isolation I would never say what are you doing as a translation for this. I could understand the situation where it would arise. To me it seems like a slang expression. Here again of course I am far removed from everyday usage of Greek has spoken in Greece.

My comments are only from my perspective.


robert672165

I guess your comments were appreciated, because what are you making is now the preferred translation.


1castilho

thank you for commenting anyway!


IdilKartal

I think "making" or "producing" should be the right translation for "φτιάχνω".. I am taking Greek lessons from a native Greek professor since 1.5 years. We are using φτιάχνω also for cooking, for actually preparing the dish in the kitchen. We have never used this verb to say "what are you doing?" Maybe the correct translation for this sentence should be "what are you making ?"


robert672165

I guess your comments were appreciated, because "making" is now the preferred translation. But they think "producing" would be a different word.


volkan.ers1

While "doing" is a general word to define any action, I'm sure we can find an exact English word corresponding to φτιάχνω here - like "fixing" or "preparing"...


troll1995
Mod

Or "making". I would like to add that when you say "τι φτιάχνεις;" speaking informally, you can mean "how you doin'?"


Annabeth1705

Just like a Greek Joey.


E4lnf

Don't forget to include "Τι φτιανς" :D


jeanprendiville

" What are you preparing" should I think be added. In a previous sentence (I think it was " He is preparing soup") "prepare" was accepted as the translation of φτιάχνω.


Lng52-._

I think "Ετοιμάζει ένα γεύμα" means that "She prepares a meal".


AniOhevYayin

ετοιμάζω is also ancient Gk and sometimes I think it is used in that way -- for to prepare a meal-- but I wonder if ποιέω is still used for creating/making a meal?


troll1995
Mod

The form of ποιέω is not used in modern greek. Ποιώ is there but sounds archaic when used on its own and its usage is mostly about "creation" and not about "preparing meals". Ποιώ is used in everyday life as a second component of compound words, for example Χρησιμοποιώ =use, μεγαλοποιώ = magnify, exaggerate etc. So you can't really say Ποιώ for preparing food. Φτιάχνω is the verb used on its place in modern greek.


AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ πολύ!


xilonemp

How would you pronounce this? I seem to be having trouble especially with the "φτ" and "xv" parts.


DebUlma

Still hoping for an answer to this question.


DebUlma

What is the difference between –ετε and -εις?


troll1995
Mod

Φτιάχνετε is you (plural) are making/make and φτιάχνεις is you (singular) are making/make.


sablknight

As a listening exercise, is there a way to distinguish this from τι φτιάχνεται?


PauloMuffato

What are you producing was marked wrong, why? hehe


Petra784970

Τι φτιάχνεται is also on the list of possible answers but was marked wrong, does it exist and what would it mean?


jaye16
Mod

I don't see "τι φτιάνεται" on our list of hints for words to be used to translate this sentence. But it doesn't fit here because it is "Passive Voice" meaning "what is made"/what is being made".

What we have here is simple present (present indicative) just plain "what do you do /make/fix"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.