"Τι φτιάχνετε;"

Translation:What are you making?

September 13, 2016

14 Comments


gpbalis

I must say that in my experience both in my past life in Greece and my much wider experience over the last few decades speaking to Greek-Americans or Greek expatriates the preferred translation for this not what are you doing but rather what are you making or what are you fixing or preparing or constructing depending on what the specific situation is.

But to hear this in isolation I would never say what are you doing as a translation for this. I could understand the situation where it would arise. To me it seems like a slang expression. Here again of course I am far removed from everyday usage of Greek has spoken in Greece.

My comments are only from my perspective.

September 18, 2016

IdilKartal

I think "making" or "producing" should be the right translation for "φτιάχνω".. I am taking Greek lessons from a native Greek professor since 1.5 years. We are using φτιάχνω also for cooking, for actually preparing the dish in the kitchen. We have never used this verb to say "what are you doing?" Maybe the correct translation for this sentence should be "what are you making ?"

September 21, 2016

volkan.ers1

While "doing" is a general word to define any action, I'm sure we can find an exact English word corresponding to φτιάχνω here - like "fixing" or "preparing"...

September 13, 2016

troll1995

Or "making". I would like to add that when you say "τι φτιάχνεις;" speaking informally, you can mean "how you doin'?"

September 13, 2016

E4lnf

Don't forget to include "Τι φτιανς" :D

October 24, 2016

Annabeth1705

Just like a Greek Joey.

January 3, 2018

jeanprendiville

" What are you preparing" should I think be added. In a previous sentence (I think it was " He is preparing soup") "prepare" was accepted as the translation of φτιάχνω.

September 23, 2016

Lng52-._

I think "Ετοιμάζει ένα γεύμα" means that "She prepares a meal".

November 27, 2016

AniOhevYayin

ετοιμάζω is also ancient Gk and sometimes I think it is used in that way -- for to prepare a meal-- but I wonder if ποιέω is still used for creating/making a meal?

December 21, 2018

troll1995

The form of ποιέω is not used in modern greek. Ποιώ is there but sounds archaic when used on its own and its usage is mostly about "creation" and not about "preparing meals". Ποιώ is used in everyday life as a second component of compound words, for example Χρησιμοποιώ =use, μεγαλοποιώ = magnify, exaggerate etc. So you can't really say Ποιώ for preparing food. Φτιάχνω is the verb used on its place in modern greek.

December 21, 2018

AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ πολύ!

December 21, 2018

fazulakis

The answer "What are you cooking?" was marked as wrong. Is this because this is a generic expression? Thank you.

September 26, 2017

xilonemp

How would you pronounce this? I seem to be having trouble especially with the "φτ" and "xv" parts.

January 7, 2018

JamesL629559

Θα φιάξω

February 1, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.