"I hope not to suffer."

Translation:אני מקווה שלא לסבול.

September 13, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ani mekaveh sh-lo leesból


stan369045

How can we have infinitive after "Shelo" ? shouldnt it be just "lo" or "shelo" + future ?


AlmogL

This form exists. it means the same as אני מקוה לא לסבול and I don't know why it makes sense to add the ש but it is sometimes added.


Hannah649004

So would it be correct without the "ש"?


Dmitrii17683

Are there any rules when it can or must be added? Or i can always skip it?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.