"Η ανακύκλωση είναι μία σημαντική δραστηριότητα για ένα καλύτερο μέλλον."

Translation:Recycling is an important activity for a better future.

September 13, 2016

8 Comments


trezost

Things may have changed (see: http://www.babiniotis.gr/wmt/webpages/index.php?lid=1&pid=16&apprec=108 ) but I was taught to write the word "better" as "καλλίτερος/η/ο"

September 13, 2016

fotiosgaridis

It is not better or worse it is just old; καλλίτερος/η/ο is just an older way of writing the word and you can find a good explanation here in Greek. Let me know if you have any questions! Cheers!

September 13, 2016

trezost

Thanks! Γηράσκω αεί διδασκόμενος! (live and learn) and how do you write "best" = "καλός" in the superlative form?

September 13, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Θετικός: καλός

Συγκριτικός: καλύτερος

Σχετικός υπερθετικός: ο καλύτερος

Απόλυτος υπερθετικός: κάλλιστος / άριστος

September 14, 2016

bonbayel

So what's the difference between Σχετικός and Απόλυτος υπερθετικός;

November 19, 2018

fotiosgaridis

Great question! You can find a good explanation here.

Translating main concepts below:

Σχετικός υπερθετικός: We use it when we want to show that a noun has some attribute to the maximum extent of all its similarities. The superlative is formed as "συγκριτικός" with the addition of the definitive article, e.g.: Ο Γιάννης είναι ο εξυπνότερος / ο πιο έξυπνος μαθητής στην τάξη.

Απόλυτος υπερθετικός: we use it when we want to show that a noun has a trait to the absolute degree, without comparing it with other nouns. We form it either uniquely (with the end -τατος, -η, -ο), or figurative (πολύ or πάρα πολύ + "θετικός βαθμός"), e.g.: Ο Γιάννης είναι εξυπνότατος μαθητής / Ο Γιάννης είναι πολύ / πάρα πολύ έξυπνος μαθητής.

November 19, 2018

bonbayel

Doesn't Σημαντική also mean significant?

November 19, 2018

fotiosgaridis

Yes, it's a synonym.

November 19, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.