1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η ανακύκλωση είναι μία σημαν…

"Η ανακύκλωση είναι μία σημαντική δραστηριότητα για ένα καλύτερο μέλλον."

Translation:Recycling is an important activity for a better future.

September 13, 2016

9 Comments


trezost

Things may have changed (see: http://www.babiniotis.gr/wmt/webpages/index.php?lid=1&pid=16&apprec=108 ) but I was taught to write the word "better" as "καλλίτερος/η/ο"


fotiosgaridis

It is not better or worse it is just old; καλλίτερος/η/ο is just an older way of writing the word and you can find a good explanation here in Greek. Let me know if you have any questions! Cheers!


trezost

Thanks! Γηράσκω αεί διδασκόμενος! (live and learn) and how do you write "best" = "καλός" in the superlative form?


fotiosgaridis

Θετικός: καλός

Συγκριτικός: καλύτερος

Σχετικός υπερθετικός: ο καλύτερος

Απόλυτος υπερθετικός: κάλλιστος / άριστος


bonbayel

So what's the difference between Σχετικός and Απόλυτος υπερθετικός;


fotiosgaridis

Great question! You can find a good explanation here.

Translating main concepts below:

Σχετικός υπερθετικός: We use it when we want to show that a noun has some attribute to the maximum extent of all its similarities. The superlative is formed as "συγκριτικός" with the addition of the definitive article, e.g.: Ο Γιάννης είναι ο εξυπνότερος / ο πιο έξυπνος μαθητής στην τάξη.

Απόλυτος υπερθετικός: we use it when we want to show that a noun has a trait to the absolute degree, without comparing it with other nouns. We form it either uniquely (with the end -τατος, -η, -ο), or figurative (πολύ or πάρα πολύ + "θετικός βαθμός"), e.g.: Ο Γιάννης είναι εξυπνότατος μαθητής / Ο Γιάννης είναι πολύ / πάρα πολύ έξυπνος μαθητής.


bonbayel

Doesn't Σημαντική also mean significant?


fotiosgaridis

Yes, it's a synonym.


lfd
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.