1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Last year, July was cold."

"Last year, July was cold."

Translation:Tavaly hideg volt a július.

September 13, 2016

4 Comments


O_Matty

Ok - do I need to put "a" in front of a month or not? This is starting to seem a little inconsistent, and I don't know if it's the language or Duolingo.


Daniel640094

Why do we need the article here? I gather, "Tavaly július hideg volt." is not correct?


vvsey

I guess it is good both with and without the article.


11Mars43

Why is not OK to use a múlt évben ?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.