"Last year, July was cold."

Translation:Tavaly hideg volt a július.

September 13, 2016

6 Comments


O_Matty

Ok - do I need to put "a" in front of a month or not? This is starting to seem a little inconsistent, and I don't know if it's the language or Duolingo.

October 27, 2016

Daniel640094

Why do we need the article here? I gather, "Tavaly július hideg volt." is not correct?

September 13, 2016

vvsey

I guess it is good both with and without the article.

September 21, 2016

Uzaza1111

Múlt évben a Július hideg volt. Kinek nem jó ez?

February 13, 2018

Uzaza1111

Múlt évben a június hideg volt. Nem kell az A a mondat elé

February 26, 2018

Uzaza1111

Ja?! Tudok magyarul?

February 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.