1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "She does not see you."

"She does not see you."

Translation:Ő nem lát téged.

September 13, 2016

5 Comments


ion1122

We are given the English first, so I believe we could also translate using plural you: " Ő nem lát titeket". Reported.


Daniel640094

Why not the definite conjugation here?


jsiehler

Second and first person pronouns (engem, téged, minket, titeket) are grammatically indefinite objects. So the indefinite nem lát téged is correct.

Third person and "formal You" pronouns (őt, őket, magát, magukat, önt, önöket) are definite objects. So the formal version would be: Ő nem látja magát.


vvsey

Now this is a good one, thank you! Deserves a lingot! :)
I will try to remember this explanation.


Richard604037

This is 3 years old and brilliant. Hol találjuk őket? Third person pronoun and that question appears in this part. It also explains why "do you love me?" is szeretsz rather than szereted and the same applies with minket which also appears in this part. Excellent work which economically, (how I love that word in this context!), clears up an important issue.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.