"She does not see you."

Translation:Ő nem lát téged.

September 13, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ion1122

We are given the English first, so I believe we could also translate using plural you: " Ő nem lát titeket". Reported.


Daniel640094

Why not the definite conjugation here?


jsiehler

Second and first person pronouns (engem, téged, minket, titeket) are grammatically indefinite objects. So the indefinite nem lát téged is correct.

Third person and "formal You" pronouns (őt, őket, magát, magukat, önt, önöket) are definite objects. So the formal version would be: Ő nem látja magát.


vvsey

Now this is a good one, thank you! Deserves a lingot! :)
I will try to remember this explanation.


Richard604037

This is 3 years old and brilliant. Hol találjuk őket? Third person pronoun and that question appears in this part. It also explains why "do you love me?" is szeretsz rather than szereted and the same applies with minket which also appears in this part. Excellent work which economically, (how I love that word in this context!), clears up an important issue.


Liggliluff

I wrote "téged nem lát ő", maybe the word order isn't that free.


MrtonPolgr

Well, people don't usually permutate phrases just for fun. That being said, the sentence isn't exactly wrong, just uncommon.


ILF17

"Ő" is not necessary here.


JKramig

does the personal pronoun always have to follow the verb? I wrote Ö nem téged lát and it was rejected.


Sanctacaris_unc.

I think the "nem" should always directly precede the verb: Ő nem lát téged, hanem én = SHE does not see you, but I do. Ő téged nem lát, hanem engem = She does not see YOU but she sees me (or more formally: she sees not you but me). Nem lát téged, hanem hall = She does not SEE you, but she hears you. Téged nem lát, hanem hall = As for you, she does not see you, but she hears you. Any natives around?


MrtonPolgr

Mm, not quite. Nem refers to whatever that comes right after it. Therefore, "ő nem téged lát" means he/she sees someone else who isn't you. "Ő nem téged lát, hanem engem. "

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.