"Are you looking for her?"

Translation:Ti őt keresitek?

September 13, 2016

4 Comments


Daniel640094

Ot keresel?

With the correct accent, this should also work, right?

September 13, 2016

vvsey

So, for the third person, you need to use the definite conjugation. "Őt keresed?".

September 21, 2016

Hulk014

Öt keresed? Think of it as an object when the verb gets a "d" or "t" suffix.

Mit keresel? Here the question word "mi" = what, has a 't" at the end, therefor you don't need to modify the verb.

September 13, 2016

Xenocider

if you are talking about a definite object/person you need to use the "d" suffix: "A kutyát keresed?" - "You are looking for the dog?" (there is a specific dog (yours, or implied by the context) you are looking for) "Egy kutyát keresel?" - "You are looking for a dog?" (in general, it doesn't matter which one, just be a dog) In this case "ő" - "she" is define, narrowed down to only one specific person, hence the "d" suffix.

In the question "Mit keresel?" the object is not precisely define, therefore the generic "l" suffix.

October 19, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.