"I have just remembered that I have to learn Hebrew!"

Translation:בדיוק נזכרתי שאני צריך ללמוד עברית!

September 13, 2016

6 Comments


Julian801899

Why בדיוק for "just" and not פשוט?

March 22, 2017

ItaiHadas

Simply is פשוט. Just is בדיוק or בדיוק עכשיו if it's like in "just now" in the meaning of "right now", רק if it's like "I just called to say I love you" or צודק in the sense of justice.

March 22, 2017

iZXM4

I thought bidyuk meant exactly and kerega would mean just

August 30, 2017

ItaiHadas

Just is בדיוק or בדיוק עכשיו if it's like in "just now" in the meaning of "right now". The עכשיו is usually ommited.

August 30, 2017

mao4269

The feminine form (צריכה) shouldn't count as a typo, but currently does.

January 3, 2018

tngraham

Is it actually incorrect to use זכר instead of נזכר when saying that you have just remembered something? Or is it more a question of what is the most common expression to use in that situation? Is the distinction between the qal the nifal here strictly a matter of immediacy or is there some other distinction? I might expect, for example, that the nifal has a sense of unspecified external agency and involuntariness or passivity (i.e., that something "merely happened"), whereas the qal emphasizes the person doing the remembering more? If it isn't this, what is the semantic distinction?

March 10, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.