"Είδες την πισίνα τους;"

Translation:Did you see their swimming pool?

September 13, 2016

11 Comments


Isidor868839

the voice does not at all rise at the end of the sentence. So I thought, that the sentence was affirmative.

April 16, 2018

jaye16
Mod

I'm assuming you had this as a Listening exercise. We'll report it thank you.

April 16, 2018

Isidor868839

thanks!

April 16, 2018

Le._.Doc

Same here. The pronunciation does not indicate a question.

May 13, 2019

jaye16
Mod

We have disabled this sentence as a Listening Exercise. If you had it as a Listening Exercise please get a screenshot and send it to us so we can get the tech team to remove it.

May 13, 2019

Timmyr

It's pretty confusing that the audio doesn't match the writing here. Even as a reading exercise. I heard the audio and translated it without looking at the punctuation. It would be preferable if the two matched.

June 16, 2019, 12:56 PM

jaye16
Mod

It's hard to understand what you are trying to report. Are you saying you had this as a Listening exercise? Because this has been removed from the Listening Exercises because we found it faulty, it doesn't sound like a question and there is an incorrect intonation on "πισίνα". If this was a reading/writing exercise we apologize for the inconsistences and hope they will be corrected in the new tree.

June 16, 2019, 3:14 PM

Timmyr

Thanks for replying & quickly too. It was on a reading/writing exercise I believe. There’s an audio component as well. The inconsistency between the audio and the written Greek is confusing. For me, I translated the audio without taking time to fully read the sentence. Looking forward to seeing the new tree when it’s ready. Here’s a lingot for taking the time to reply.

June 16, 2019, 4:11 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.