"Do linguists have a profession?"

Translation:יש מקצוע לבלשנים?

September 13, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lulubeck

יש לבלשנים מקצוע Is this word order okay?


DanFendel

still marked wrong on 11/29/16. I reported it.


LeahIlana

I think this should also be an acceptable answer האם לבלשנים יש מקצוע?


MichaelSch634214

Similarly, האם יש לבלשנים מקצוע?


DL-Trolls

Love it. Obviously a question this way.


TeribleT

Yesh miktzoa l'balshanim?


Home-To-Him

יֵשׁ מִקְצוֹעַ לְבַלְשָׁנִים? audio says "levalshanim"


alinarj7

Pronunciation?


xerostomus

yes it would help.


zaunkoenigin777

I answered female linguists ( לבלשנות ) - that was wrong. How could I know the expected gender???


Michael951706

Hanna, I believe that בלשנות means "linguistics". בלשן is singular and both plurals seem to have the masculine ending. Take a look at Pealim. https://www.pealim.com/dict/3033-balshan/


mextex1

Need help here. What order to place linguist and profession? Is it interchageable in Hebrew?


DL-Trolls

Either way is fine. Just keep the יש and ל in there.


KarlHansFu1

SHOUD BE ACCEPTED האם לבלשנים יש מקצוע

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.