"מי כתב את התפילות בספר הזה?"

Translation:Who wrote the prayers in this book?

September 13, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nfolkert

why not "that book"?


mosharf669

בספר הזה- this book בספר ההוא-that book Hope this helps


DL-Trolls

Well, finally getting to ההוא and ההיא here, which have been marked wrong throughout the whole course thus far. I actually put that book in this example because Duo's platform has demanded that זה is both that and this. But, today I was marked wrong for it.


mosharf669

בספר הזה-this book בספר ההוא- that book


Jean-Luc946219

Why "who has written" instead of "who wrote"?


grinzaig

That should also be accepted. Hebrew have no perfect tense (the past is both simple and perfect). And actually in this case perfect is probably better


yair221

האם לא נכון יותר לתרגם has written כ'נכתב' בנפעל, מאשר 'כתב' בפעל עבר ?


Don_It

לא, 'was written' ו- 'has/had been written' זה נכתב. לעומת זאת 'wrote' ו- 'has/had written' זה כתב.


MahmoudAss913921

When he wrote before along time then one should use "Simple Past", but when he wrote just before a short period of time one should use "Perfect Present".


ShiloGeva

*Usually if it has prayers, it would be סידוּר. Just saying...


Theresa754142

Mi katav et ha-tfilot ba-sefer haze?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.