"Το υπνοδωμάτιο μου έχει μπλε χρώμα."

Translation:My bedroom is blue.

9/13/2016, 8:18:03 AM

11 Comments


Lng52-._

Can you use "κρεβατοκάμαρα" instead of "υπνοδωμάτιο"?

6/21/2018, 3:05:33 AM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, of course, "Η κρεβατοκάμαρά μου" is one of the accepted translations.

6/21/2018, 7:50:53 AM

Michael747273

I don't think "My bedroom is blue" or "My bedroom has blue color" really has any meaning in English. You can say "My bedroom has blue colors" or "My bedroom walls are blue".

11/16/2017, 3:12:37 PM

jaye16
Mod

It all depends on context or in this case lack thereof. Not every sentence is amiable to regular conversation. The Greek is fine and not at all uncommon usage. We try to keep the English as close as possible.

11/16/2017, 8:26:43 PM

BAknightUS

The closest we have is "my bedroom is blue in color."

11/9/2018, 4:22:01 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Sometimes we have to make concessions so that some words and phrases can be included in our lessons. The exact Greek translation of "My bedroom is blue in color" would be "Το υπνοδωμάτιό μου είναι μπλε σε χρώμα/μπλε χρώματος", but no one would actually say that. There are different ways of saying things between two languages, but it's understandable that some common Greek phrases have to be taught somehow ;)

11/9/2018, 4:46:52 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.