"יש לי תואר בבלשנות."

Translation:I have a degree in Linguistics.

September 13, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lulubeck

If a balshan studies balshanut, does a balash study balshut? (serious question)


potatohead7

Balashut. בלשות


AlmogL

Or possibly: bilush בילוש.


potatohead7

Yes, bilush is what the balash does (action), balashut is the field of work.


AN2403

And according to the dictionary סיפור בלשי is the genre of literature about this field of work. Very important to know!


AnCatDubh

קְרִימִינוֹלוֹגְיָה.


dreamyysh

How did you know this, Duo?


absjbk29

what is the difference between לשון and שפה? they both mean language.....


Matt.Leo

Both are of biblical origin, and as parts of the mouth, synonymous with speech and language in general.

ι שפה 'lip, brink, edge' is used primarily as 'language' and the facial 'lip' and occasionally as 'rim' or the 'bank, shoreline' of a body of water.

ι לשון 'tongue' (and things of similar shape: fire, a jutting strip of land, a forked instrument, etc) is sometimes 'language'.

Regarding language, שפה is more common and applies to language in general (שפה סמואית Samoan language). לשון is more specialized and often highlights the mechanics of language (שיעור לשון Language Arts).

Of note:

  • A 'mother tongue' is אם שפת.
  • The Academy of Hebrew Language is האקדמיה ללשון העברית.
  • Of all languages, לשון only precedes עברית (as Hebrew is considered by many to be לָשׁוֹן הַקֹּדֶשׁ‎‎ the holy tongue).
  • When הלשון refers to language, it always means Hebrew.

wohengaoxing

השלמתי מחסום מספר ארבע. אני כל כך שמח. תאחלו לי בהצלחה בשיעורים הבאים. Acknowledge this hasn't anything to do with the topic but since I am moving on, I am sharing my happiness.


EmadelDin5

Why is "linguistics" capitalized?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.