"Το κασκόλ και ο σκούφος."

Translation:The scarf and the cap.

September 13, 2016

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tristan_Fairhair

In a previous exercise I was told giving "cap" as the translation for σκούφος was insufficient and that it needed to be "skullcap" or "winter cap" and that the only proper translation for "cap" was καπέλι but here duo's requiring me to translate σκούφος as "cap"!

This is ridiculous, how am I meant to learn when one exercise forces me to do something another says is wrong?

This needs to either specify skullcap or switch to καπέλι assuming the moderator was correct in the other thread; otherwise, someone needs to clarify in that thread and change the answer there

September 27, 2017

DianeCra

I just found this happened to me too, in the same exercise, just a couple of sentences apart. Frustrating

February 1, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

This exercise hasn't been fun for us either. There's always a more effective way of learning a new word instead of getting frustrated, Stergi3 has posted a link to Google Images below. This discussion has now been locked.

February 6, 2019

TobyBartels

I would never call those things caps, those are hats to me.

February 8, 2018

Jon345104

I agree those are hats to me

September 10, 2018

TobyBartels

On second thought, I would call them stocking caps, but never simply caps.

February 8, 2018

LongHenry

what does skoufos refer to? a skull cap like the one catholic priests and jews wear? or a beanie?

September 13, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Ο σκούφος or το σκουφί is "the beanie".

September 13, 2016

jeanprendiville

Haven't a clue but another sentence gave the translation as " winter cap". That seems closer to your beanie.

September 13, 2016

sdr51

I haven't seen "winter cap", but I have seen just "cap". So far no "beanie". And despite the pop-up that says "skull cap", that answer is rejected here.

October 13, 2016

slh123

"the scarf and the hat" was rejected as a (review) tiles answer. Stergi's link to images definitely shows what I (as a New Englander) would call a hat and not a cap. No adjectives were available as options (nor do I think winter is actually necessary) and cap for me would always be short for baseball cap before anything winter related.

November 30, 2017

slh123

Winter hat still isn't an accepted translation for σκούφος though winter cap is.

August 19, 2018

george169533

Is "ο" translated to "a" or "the"?

February 26, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

It's 'The'. 'The' is triple gendered in Greek. ο (masc.), η (fem.), το (neut.). ^.^

February 26, 2017

RifatKulak

In Greek there are 3 articles "ο, η, το" and they both have meaning "the" in English. When the thing is masculine, you have to use "ο" for "the" . When the thing is feminine, you have to use "η" for "the" . When the thing is neutral, you have to use "το" for "the".

April 22, 2017

brunoshure

In the hint it says that it should be skull cap or winter cap, but if you use just cap as an answer it considers being right. This might be a problem.

October 1, 2017

Atena_Ileana

In the previous sentence I wrote "σκούφος", as I learned from Tips and Notes, but Duo corrected me "σκούφους". This time I wrote "σκούφους" and Duo corrected me "σκούφος"!

March 30, 2018

D_..
Mod

σκούφος is singular, σκούφους is plural.
It really depends on what the exercise asks for. There is a sentence for example that uses the plural:
I have the winter caps./Εγώ έχω τους σκούφους. :)

March 30, 2018

BampaOwl

I got the hint 'beanie'. What the devil's a beanie?

August 5, 2018

danielc109394
Plus

I had never heard the term 'winter cap' before coming across it here as a translation for σκούφος. We call them hats or woolly hats.

November 2, 2018

AnCatDubh

How does κασλόλ decline?

September 16, 2016

RifatKulak

I do not understand what does "σκούφους" mean. Also what are "σκούφος" and "σκουφί" mean? What is the difference between them?

April 22, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Σκούφος and σκουφί have no difference. Σκουφί (neuter) is just an alternative form of σκούφος (masculine). Σκούφος is a usually knit winter cap. ^.^

July 17, 2017

lkthrj1

A good way to get a grasp is to do an image search with "σκούφος" :)

June 23, 2018

arika242323

I did the scarf and the winter hat!

September 21, 2017

madogopa

isn't hood more appropriate?

September 25, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Hm, I do think that hood is used for something that is attached to a jacket, a coat, or another kind of clothing, right? That would be κουκούλα in Greek. ^.^

September 27, 2017

franklakatos

Little typo... "wiinter cap" (should only have 1 "i")

December 16, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Oops. It's been fixed, thank you for your comment! ^.^

December 16, 2017

PietBoer

scarf is OK, shawl must be good too.

January 3, 2018

Pat769088
Plus

But it used the description beanie...isn't that a hat?

May 21, 2018

AJ72T

I too was confused here, not knowing what a beanie was. But for British speakers (and no one above has commented on this so far), I'm guessing from the photos in the first link, that a beanie is a 'WOOLIE HAT'.

June 19, 2018

Pat769088
Plus

Yes, you're absolutely correct. A beanie is a woolly hat.

August 5, 2018

lkthrj1

I'm not a native speaker of English, but to me this garment "σκούφος" has always been a woolly hat. Is it a widely used term?

June 23, 2018

Dan_Silhavy

Bad translation of σκουφος. It's a cap not what it suggests.

November 30, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

There is the better translation, "winter cap" in the reverse exercise.

December 4, 2018

Seeotter71

I wrote beanie and it was rejected :-(

January 28, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

There have been many suggestions about the English synonyms of this word, but the point here is to learn a specific word in Greek. This discussion has now been locked.

February 6, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.