1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κασκόλ και ο σκούφος."

"Το κασκόλ και ο σκούφος."

Translation:The scarf and the cap.

September 13, 2016

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tristan_Fairhair

In a previous exercise I was told giving "cap" as the translation for σκούφος was insufficient and that it needed to be "skullcap" or "winter cap" and that the only proper translation for "cap" was καπέλι but here duo's requiring me to translate σκούφος as "cap"!

This is ridiculous, how am I meant to learn when one exercise forces me to do something another says is wrong?

This needs to either specify skullcap or switch to καπέλι assuming the moderator was correct in the other thread; otherwise, someone needs to clarify in that thread and change the answer there


DianeCra

I just found this happened to me too, in the same exercise, just a couple of sentences apart. Frustrating


G.Georgopoulos

This exercise hasn't been fun for us either. There's always a more effective way of learning a new word instead of getting frustrated, Stergi3 has posted a link to Google Images below. This discussion has now been locked.


TobyBartels

I would never call those things caps, those are hats to me.


Jon345104

I agree those are hats to me


TobyBartels

On second thought, I would call them stocking caps, but never simply caps.


Atena_Ileana

In the previous sentence I wrote "σκούφος", as I learned from Tips and Notes, but Duo corrected me "σκούφους". This time I wrote "σκούφους" and Duo corrected me "σκούφος"!


D_..
Mod

    σκούφος is singular, σκούφους is plural.
    It really depends on what the exercise asks for. There is a sentence for example that uses the plural:
    I have the winter caps./Εγώ έχω τους σκούφους. :)


LongHenry

    what does skoufos refer to? a skull cap like the one catholic priests and jews wear? or a beanie?


troll1995
    Mod

    Ο σκούφος or το σκουφί is "the beanie".


jeanprendiville

    Haven't a clue but another sentence gave the translation as " winter cap". That seems closer to your beanie.


sdr51

    I haven't seen "winter cap", but I have seen just "cap". So far no "beanie". And despite the pop-up that says "skull cap", that answer is rejected here.


slh123

    "the scarf and the hat" was rejected as a (review) tiles answer. Stergi's link to images definitely shows what I (as a New Englander) would call a hat and not a cap. No adjectives were available as options (nor do I think winter is actually necessary) and cap for me would always be short for baseball cap before anything winter related.


slh123

    Winter hat still isn't an accepted translation for σκούφος though winter cap is.


george169533

    Is "ο" translated to "a" or "the"?


Dimitra956826

    It's 'The'. 'The' is triple gendered in Greek. ο (masc.), η (fem.), το (neut.). ^.^


RifatKulak

    In Greek there are 3 articles "ο, η, το" and they both have meaning "the" in English. When the thing is masculine, you have to use "ο" for "the" . When the thing is feminine, you have to use "η" for "the" . When the thing is neutral, you have to use "το" for "the".


brunoshure

    In the hint it says that it should be skull cap or winter cap, but if you use just cap as an answer it considers being right. This might be a problem.


BampaOwl

    I got the hint 'beanie'. What the devil's a beanie?


RifatKulak

    I do not understand what does "σκούφους" mean. Also what are "σκούφος" and "σκουφί" mean? What is the difference between them?


Dimitra956826

    Σκούφος and σκουφί have no difference. Σκουφί (neuter) is just an alternative form of σκούφος (masculine). Σκούφος is a usually knit winter cap. ^.^


lkthrj

    A good way to get a grasp is to do an image search with "σκούφος" :)


danielc109394

    I had never heard the term 'winter cap' before coming across it here as a translation for σκούφος. We call them hats or woolly hats.


AnCatDubh

    How does κασλόλ decline?


arika9741

    I did the scarf and the winter hat!


madogopa

    isn't hood more appropriate?


Dimitra956826

    Hm, I do think that hood is used for something that is attached to a jacket, a coat, or another kind of clothing, right? That would be κουκούλα in Greek. ^.^


franklakatos

    Little typo... "wiinter cap" (should only have 1 "i")


Dimitra956826

    Oops. It's been fixed, thank you for your comment! ^.^


PietBoer

    scarf is OK, shawl must be good too.


Pat769088

    But it used the description beanie...isn't that a hat?


AJ72T

    I too was confused here, not knowing what a beanie was. But for British speakers (and no one above has commented on this so far), I'm guessing from the photos in the first link, that a beanie is a 'WOOLIE HAT'.


Pat769088

    Yes, you're absolutely correct. A beanie is a woolly hat.


lkthrj

    I'm not a native speaker of English, but to me this garment "σκούφος" has always been a woolly hat. Is it a widely used term?


Dan_Silhavy

    Bad translation of σκουφος. It's a cap not what it suggests.


G.Georgopoulos

    There is the better translation, "winter cap" in the reverse exercise.


Seeotter71

    I wrote beanie and it was rejected :-(

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.