"In this café one speaks Hungarian."

Translation:בבית הקפה הזה מדברים הונגרית.

September 13, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

b-béit ha-kafé ha-zeh medabrim hungarit


Petr515338

Can i say מדברים הונגרית בבית הקפה הזה? Marked wrong


Helen613612

I tried that too (30.3.21) Anyone know of a reason why it might be an invalid translation?


AveryTrach

what is the difference between cafe and coffeehouse?


lulubeck

I'm not clear why there has to be a ה in front of קפה, since the ב meaning "in the" already contains a "the."


potatohead7

The ב is pronounced "beh", it only means in, and not in the. In a construct state the definite article comes before the second noun.


Jonathan126555

Egy feketét s egy darab Eszterházy tortát, legyen szíves!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.