1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The new railway station is n…

"The new railway station is not over there, but here."

Translation:Az új pályaudvar nem ott van, hanem itt.

September 13, 2016

14 Comments


Greta476640

I left out "van" is that wrong?


Judit294350

Yes. When you say where something is you need "van".


SusanRankin1

Me too. I thought we didn't need it!!


febrvary

Why not: "Az új pályaudvar nincs ott, hanem itt"?


kinga_cs

Because "nincs" means something like "doesn't exist" and here you want to say that there's a station but it's not there. Just a slight difference in meaning :)


speeddo

Nem tudom ki fordította, de a railway station nagyon nem pályaudvar, hanem vasút állomás...


Hulk014

Pedig mindkettőt jelentheti a szótár szerint.


Sara527332

I thougt "nem" plus "van" gives "nincs"...


Judit294350

But this is not "nem van" (it does not exist) but "nem ott" (not there).


Sara527332

Akkor értem. Köszönöm szépen!


Paula.Ciobanu

Why can't you say allomas? I am more used to this word.


Judit294350

Are you in Debrecen?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.