"There were two thousand deaths due to the war."

Translation:Οι θάνατοι εξαιτίας του πολέμου ήταν δύο χιλιάδες.

September 13, 2016

14 Comments


Speugenia

"Υπήρχαν δύο χιλιάδες θάνατοι εξαιτίας του πολέμου" is also valid GR translation, makes perfect sense and should be accepted as correct. as well.

September 13, 2016

JimAthanas1

Agreed, that is what I wrote too and was marked incorrect.

September 26, 2016

AveryAndre1

what about έγιναν δύο χιλιάδες θάνατοι λόγω του πολέμου?

April 6, 2018

D_..
Mod

I don't think the verb 'γίνομαι' can be paired with θάνατος... Υπήρξαν (υπάρχω) or ήταν (in the given structure with the numbers) are OK.

April 7, 2018

jeanprendiville

I think there must be a rule here regarding the construction. I wonder what it is. Anyone know?

April 15, 2018

D_..
Mod

Οι θάνατοι εξαιτίας του πολέμου ήταν δύο χιλιάδες. = The deaths due to the war were two thousand.
εξαιτίας = εξ (from) + αιτία (cause).

April 15, 2018

jeanprendiville

Thanks D.. Obviously I wasn’t very clear, I was asking why it had to be οι θάνατοι εξαιτίας του πολέμου ήταν δύο χιλιάδες and that οι θάνατοι ήταν δύο χιλιάδες εξαιτίας του πολέμου was incorrect. I was wondering was there a rule that governed the construction of the sentence.

April 15, 2018

D_..
Mod

Both of these look the same to me, just moving the emphasis around from the number [οι θάνατοι (εξαιτίας του πολέμου) ήταν δύο χιλιάδες] to what caused the deaths [(οι θάνατοι ήταν δύο χιλιάδες) εξαιτίας του πολέμου].

April 15, 2018

MiltiadisA1

Duolingo's translations are a parable of the proposal.

June 5, 2018

Jon345104

I wrote Οι θάναροι ήταν δύο χιλιάδες εξαιτίας του πολέμου is this ok if not why

August 23, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

What part of speech is εξαιτίας? Is it a preposition? Are there others like it? It seems related to be-cause-of.

November 25, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It's a preposition. Εξ+αιτία (αιτία=cause) (εξ=εκ+vowel)

Some examples with "εκ/εξ":

Εκ μέρους=On behalf of

Εκ φύσεως=By nature

Εκ νέου=afresh, anew, de novo

Εκ πείρας=From experience

Εξ ορισμού=By definition

Σχέση εξ αποστάσεως=Long-distance relationship

November 26, 2018

uSCF10

I think in common speech 'λόγου του πολέμου ' would be used. Just like due to war. Εξαιτίας is more in written Greek

December 23, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Λόγου του πολέμου is not grammatically correct. Λόγω του πολέμου is the actually phrase. :P

(Fun fact, this is a phrase that a lot of Greek natives don't spell correctly.)

December 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.