1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "There were two thousand deat…

"There were two thousand deaths due to the war."

Translation:Οι θάνατοι εξαιτίας του πολέμου ήταν δύο χιλιάδες.

September 13, 2016

29 Comments


Speugenia

"Υπήρχαν δύο χιλιάδες θάνατοι εξαιτίας του πολέμου" is also valid GR translation, makes perfect sense and should be accepted as correct. as well.


JimAthanas1

Agreed, that is what I wrote too and was marked incorrect.


Marva441926

I think this is the first time that υπήρχαν has shown up in this course. In the new tree, can the past tense of υπάρχει/υπάρχουν be introduced in the appropriate past tense skills?

Also, is υπήρχαν aorist or imperfect past?


G.Georgopoulos

Υπήρχαν is imperfect, υπήρξαν is aorist. There is a lexeme for that (in the imperfect tense) in the new tree. One can't really tell the difference in English, as both translate to "There were...", and they can often be used interchangeably in Greek (depends on the sense of duration one wants to convey, so usually both are correct), so "υπήρχαν" does it for both.


Jon345104

I wrote Οι θάναροι ήταν δύο χιλιάδες εξαιτίας του πολέμου is this ok if not why


slh123

Me too (with tiles). Can someone please explain why this word order isn't accepted?


G.Georgopoulos

As usual, it's because sentences are entered manually, so it's very easy to miss some translations among thousands of them, especially when many exercises have at least 5-6 alternative translations. Added now.


Stefanos714672

Can one say Οι δύο χιλιάδες θάνατοι ήταν εξαιτίας του πολέμου?


Stefanos714672

I transcribed my rejected answer correctly by hand, but it would be nice if Duo Lingo could put one's answers to a clipboard to more easily transcribe it to comments such as these. I posted this by phone.


G.Georgopoulos

Duolingo offers the "Report" option exactly for that reason.


bonbayel

What part of speech is εξαιτίας? Is it a preposition? Are there others like it? It seems related to be-cause-of.


G.Georgopoulos

It's a preposition. Εξ+αιτία (αιτία=cause) (εξ=εκ+vowel)

Some examples with "εκ/εξ":

Εκ μέρους=On behalf of

Εκ φύσεως=By nature

Εκ νέου=afresh, anew, de novo

Εκ πείρας=From experience

Εξ ορισμού=By definition

Σχέση εξ αποστάσεως=Long-distance relationship


uSCF10

I think in common speech 'λόγου του πολέμου ' would be used. Just like due to war. Εξαιτίας is more in written Greek


Dimitra956826

Λόγου του πολέμου is not grammatically correct. Λόγω του πολέμου is the actually phrase. :P

(Fun fact, this is a phrase that a lot of Greek natives don't spell correctly.)


Georgiaonc

Brilliant helpful comments thanks all


deryckchan

Ήταν δύο χιλιάδες θάνατοι εξαιτίας του πολέμου ...?


G.Georgopoulos

No, not really :/


AveryAndre1

what about έγιναν δύο χιλιάδες θάνατοι λόγω του πολέμου?


D_..
Mod

I don't think the verb 'γίνομαι' can be paired with θάνατος... Υπήρξαν (υπάρχω) or ήταν (in the given structure with the numbers) are OK.


jeanprendiville

I think there must be a rule here regarding the construction. I wonder what it is. Anyone know?


D_..
Mod

Οι θάνατοι εξαιτίας του πολέμου ήταν δύο χιλιάδες. = The deaths due to the war were two thousand.
εξαιτίας = εξ (from) + αιτία (cause).


jeanprendiville

Thanks D.. Obviously I wasn’t very clear, I was asking why it had to be οι θάνατοι εξαιτίας του πολέμου ήταν δύο χιλιάδες and that οι θάνατοι ήταν δύο χιλιάδες εξαιτίας του πολέμου was incorrect. I was wondering was there a rule that governed the construction of the sentence.


D_..
Mod

Both of these look the same to me, just moving the emphasis around from the number [οι θάνατοι (εξαιτίας του πολέμου) ήταν δύο χιλιάδες] to what caused the deaths [(οι θάνατοι ήταν δύο χιλιάδες) εξαιτίας του πολέμου].


dieter667754

I wrote as a pretty different solution "Υπάρχουν δύο χιλιάδες θάνατοι μέσω τον πόλεμο" . What's wrong with it?


troll1995
Mod

Υπάρχουν is in present tense (=there are, not there were), μέσω means "through" and is followed by genitive.


J.N7MH

I began with Εξαιτίας του πολέμου υπήρχαν δύο χιλιάδες θάνατοι. Shouldn't this be acceptable?


jaye16
Mod

Good catch, thank you it has been added.


Vivliothykarios

In my "υπήρχαν δυο χιλιάδες θάνατοι εξαιτίας του πολέμου," DL pointed out the synonymous "δυο" as a typo.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.