1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ποιο είναι το αγαπημένο σου …

"Ποιο είναι το αγαπημένο σου όχημα;"

Translation:Which is your favorite vehicle?

September 13, 2016

8 Comments


georgia.lian

Wrong pronunciation of ποιό


Speugenia

The GR word "ποιό" is missing its accent mark.


D_..
Mod

    There should be no accent mark, single syllable interrogative pronouns are not accented, only τίνος is.


George910156

    Τίνος isn't single syllable


jaye16
    Mod

    That's right.


juxsweet

    "Which vehicle is your favorite" not accepted. Why? I think it sounds more natural in English


Bernardo_B2

    I'm thinking that if you use "Which vehicle is your favorite" is used in the specific situation where you and the other person are in front of the vehicles and have seen them all so you're asking specifically which one he likes of the lot. But when saying "which is your favorite vehicle" would be a more general question not specific to one situation. In Greek though there's no distinction. It's used in both situations. Hope I didn't confuse you.


George910156

    For it to be like this it should say Ποιο όχημα είναι το αγαπημένο σου; and it would be like telling someone to choose among other vehicles.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.