1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He doesn't want to buy this."

"He doesn't want to buy this."

Translation:הוא לא רוצֶה לקנות את זה.

September 13, 2016

4 Comments


DanRosauer

I wrote the sentence הוא לא רוצה לקנות זאת, without את because it was not there to choose. And it was marked as correct. But why isn't את required?


DmitryTure

Why not הוא לא רוצה לקנות זה


bar_an

You must put את here.


BrandonRHughes

I'm guessing the ה is not necessary after the direct object marker because the nature of "this" in this phrase indicates its own specificity? OR is this also correct: "הוא לא רוצֶה לקנות את הזה"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.