"Πόσο μικρό είναι το λουλούδι;"

Translation:How small is the flower?

September 13, 2016

20 Comments


dieprinzessin

Are πώς and πόςο related to each other, like being the same in a different case, or are they completely different words?

September 13, 2016

troll1995

They are different. Πώς is the "how" in the meaning of the way you do something. Πόσο is more like "how much" showing amount or degree. P.e. Πώς μαγειρεύεις; =how do you cook? (In what way, how you do it) but πόσο καλά μαγειρεύεις;= how well do you cook?

September 13, 2016

dieprinzessin

thanks

September 14, 2016

TobyBartels

All of these question words that begin with ‘π’ are related. That beginning letter comes from the same Indo-European root that gave rise to ‘qu’ in Latin, ‘wh’ in English, and the common beginning of question words in many other Indo-European languages.

February 11, 2018

Theofa

"How small the flower is?" why didn't accept?

July 5, 2018

JenniferMarot

Does πόσο have gender? If so, and λουλούδι is neuter, why is this not πόσα? I am finding interrogative pronouns a bit confusing. If ποιανού /ής / ού is the genitive case, what is the nominative? I don't seem to be able to find their declensions.

March 26, 2017

troll1995

There are two πόσο. The first one is the interrogative pronoun "how many" and as a pronoun applies to nouns. This one has genders. It's πόσος-πόση-πόσο.
For example: Πόση σοκολάτα θες;=how much chocolate do you want? Or πόσα λουλούδια έχεις=How many flowers have you got? Or πόσο αλεύρι χρειάζεσαι=How much flour do you need? This version of πόσος is gendered and conjugated normally.
The other version is the adverb πόσο=How (much). This one applies to verbs and is the version we have in the above sentence. Πόσο όμορφος είναι!=how beautiful he is! (Here how applies to is) ποσο μικρό είναι το λουλόυδι;=How (small the flower) is? This version as an adverb is not conjugated and is non gendered (because verbs are not gendered ;) )

March 26, 2017

JenniferMarot

Fantastic. That makes it completely clear. And I presume that ποιανού is the genitive case of ποιος -α-ο?

March 26, 2017

troll1995

Yes, it's ποιου or ποιανού, ποιας or ποιανής for feminine and neuter is like the masculine.

March 26, 2017

Axgol117

Thanks! This is a great explanation!

March 16, 2019

Hank_Williams_Sr

If I want to say "how small ARE the flowers?", will it be "Πόσα μικρά είναι τα λουλούδια;"?

May 13, 2018

D_..
Mod

    It would still be 'Πόσο... ' and then as you wrote it. You should use the adjective πόσος/πόση/πόσο in agreement with what follows to say 'how many', otherwise use πόσο + adjective / adverb, without agreement, e.g. how beautiful = πόσο όμορφος, how quickly = πόσο γρήγορα.

    May 13, 2018

mao214617

    In English, an adverb can modify a verb, another adverb, or an adjective, and an adjective modifies a noun or pronoun. Are the roles of adverbs and adjectives like this in Greek? In this case in the English sentence, I think "how" is an adverb that modifies the adjective "small" not the verb "is" or "are". In the Greek sentence can πόσο as an adverb modify the adjective μικρό?

    June 7, 2018

Hank_Williams_Sr

    So will it be ¨Πόσο μικρό είναι τα λουλούδια;" ?

    January 2, 2019

D_..
    Mod

      It would be Πόσο μικρά είναι τα λουλούδια; because Τα λουλούδια είναι μικρά. Here πόσο acts as an adverb,how, not as the adjective that shows quantity itself.

      February 19, 2019

Hank_Williams_Sr

      Thanks a lot!

      February 20, 2019

Dommeron

      Thx for the distinction adverb/adjective. I was aware of πόλυ /πολλά etc

      July 21, 2018

Phil682961

      Is this used only as a true question in Greek? Or (like in English) can it also act as a rhetorical question? (i.e. the speaker knows how small the flower is, but is drawing the listener's attention to it.)

      December 27, 2018

Abdirahman978262

      Troll1995 Thank you so much for your further explanations

      January 6, 2019

MDR215875

      ποσο = how much , πωσ = how , ποως μικρο = how small

      March 1, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.