1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "α άλφα"

"α άλφα"

Translation:a alpha

September 13, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    why not "an a" or "an alpha"?


Arctc.fx

    To clear things up, it's not supposed to be "an alpha" because they're meaning the letter α, and then the word αλφα.


tincan17

    But I'm supposed to translate it to English, and since alpha starts with an 'a', I must use 'an', not 'a' for the article.


TeoMadalina

    That "a" is not an article, is just the acronym of the letter "alpha" and then the whole name of the letter "alpha".


Arietta4

    My problem with this is a and alpha mean exactky the same thing so i dont see why they are in tbe same sentence right next to eachother


Robbadob

    It gets you to associate the symbol α with the pronunciation of άλφα.

    Α αλφα : a (ah)
    Β βητα : b
    Γ γαμα : g
    Δ δελτα : d
    Ε εψιλον : e (eh)
    Ζ ζητα : z
    Η ητα : i (ee)
    Θ θητα : th
    Ι ιωτα : i (ee)
    Κ καπα : k
    Λ λαμδα : l
    Μ μι : m
    Ν νι : n
    Ξ ξι : x (/ks/)
    Ο ομικρον : o (oh)
    Π πι : p
    Σ σιγμα (ς at the end of a word) : s
    Τ ταυ : t
    Υ υψιλον : i (ee)
    Φ φι : f
    Χ χι : /x/ (as in the ch in loch)
    Ω ωμεγα : o (oh)

    These might be a little different if you're used to Ancient Greek.
    Anyone feel free me to correct me if I got something wrong.


Flipje666

    The exercise asks for two translations of the letter "a", therefore the correction "an alpha" is incorrect as the article is not part of the question


Joseph724955

    When I write "a alpha", it is saying that I have a typo and that it should be "an alpha", but clearly α is not the indefinite article in Greek, so in the translation "a" is the letter "a", not the indefinite article, so it should be "a alpha", not "an alpha".

    It is telling me I have a type when clearly I do not.


tilkitilki07

    To non greek speakers it sounds like shes making a p sound at the start, i think its how the audio is cut off. Sounds like "paalifa"


KenConway

    It doesn't work so well especially because it's written in Greek. This app needs lots of improving for beginners


Be_Pro

    The letter "α" in capital letter is "Α" it is pronounced "άλφα" = "alpha" and it is the first letter of greek alphabet :)


Be_Pro

    But I can not understand why the letters of alphabet are not with correct sequence


Aleta345067

    So explain why it has been a a alpha and now it has changed to an alpha?


sarah1966

    It is not a typo as the exercise says to put a alpha since it is the symbol a and then the name, not an article


Dr.Moir1

    I agree with Musari. Words in English that begin with a vowel, use 'an' for the indeterminate article!


D_..
    Mod

      It's not the indefinite article, it's simply the letter 'a/α'. That's why there is no n. The indefinite article in Greek is not α. Remember, the point is for the sentences to be translated from one language to the other.


HerrArbo

      If that is the case this is a very unhelpful and confusing sentence to put at the start of the course.


tincan17

      But it's asking to translate to English. And in English, the article would be 'an'. I'm confused.


D_..
      Mod

        The indefinite article in Greek is ένας/μία/ένα (for masculine/feminine/neuter respectively). Therefore, 'α' does not mean anything that can be translated to English. It's only the alphabet skill here, introducing the letters and their names.

        However, you are correct that this particular skill has been a bit confusing for many users. This is why it will be scrapped from the new version of the tree, see here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22524719. Please try to get through this skill, check the tips and notes (available only on the desktop website as far as I can tell) and any other resources outside Duolingo to cement your knowledge of the Greek alphabet, and I am sure you will find completing the rest of the tree rewarding! And any other questions you might have, just ask! :)


nahuatl1939

        so, if I understood you correctly, " a alpha" was just the letter A + its name ? so, if, instead of alpha, it would have been omicron, they would have written a omikron ? or have the greek letters differents genders ? and they would have said O omikron ? I was very confused too with this question.


StNas

        That's correct. It's just the letter + it's name. All nouns have a gender in greek though, inlcuding letters. They are neuter form so the article would be "το" as in "το άλφα" or "το όμικρον" etc. But in this excercise there is no article.


10e4tuCD

        Yes I agree. We have (letter) a , αλφα


SeanTitus33

        were you suck on this I wasn't


loadedtrain

        Confusing. May want to be more clear.


DanishSilv

        Το εστιατόριο ήδη


Gnomery

        As a Greek person who took this course to help others struggling this way of putting things is confusing as hecc


SilverOwl2

        I put just a and it worked...


EmmaLarge1

        in english, if the word after "a" bwgins with a vowel (a,e,i,o,u), then the a becomes "an". so i dont see why it cant be "an alpha"


Robbadob

        The "a" here is NOT the indefinite article a as in a dog or a house or an octopus. It is the physical letter A, the first letter of the alphabet.


adkanies

        an alpha is correct grammar peeps >:/


D_..
        Mod

          But 'α' in Greek does not mean 'an' in English so why would you translate it? It's only the letter 'a', that's why the hint is 'a' and not 'a, an'. It's not the indefinite article.

          Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.