"α άλφα"

Translation:a alpha

9/13/2016, 10:37:56 AM

25 Comments


musari

why not "an a" or "an alpha"?

11/27/2016, 11:37:04 AM

Arietta4

You are misunderstanding the sentence in this sentence its not saying 'a' as in 'a dog' its saying 'a' as in 'a' the letter so really the sentence says a a it makes no sens but yea

10/23/2017, 1:05:27 AM

HaraldDrum

But that would ενας αλφα forgive my typos

4/16/2017, 4:57:09 PM

Arctc.fx

To clear things up, it's not supposed to be "an alpha" because they're meaning the letter α, and then the word αλφα.

6/22/2017, 7:19:47 PM

tincan17

But I'm supposed to translate it to English, and since alpha starts with an 'a', I must use 'an', not 'a' for the article.

7/15/2017, 3:50:46 AM

TeoMadalina

That "a" is not an article, is just the acronym of the letter "alpha" and then the whole name of the letter "alpha".

8/31/2018, 11:46:25 AM

Dr.Moir1

I agree with Musari. Words in English that begin with a vowel, use 'an' for the indeterminate article!

4/8/2017, 5:47:53 PM

D_..
Mod

It's not the indefinite article, it's simply the letter 'a/α'. That's why there is no n. The indefinite article in Greek is not α. Remember, the point is for the sentences to be translated from one language to the other.

4/8/2017, 9:01:00 PM

tincan17

But it's asking to translate to English. And in English, the article would be 'an'. I'm confused.

7/15/2017, 3:51:39 AM

D_..
Mod

The indefinite article in Greek is ένας/μία/ένα (for masculine/feminine/neuter respectively). Therefore, 'α' does not mean anything that can be translated to English. It's only the alphabet skill here, introducing the letters and their names.

However, you are correct that this particular skill has been a bit confusing for many users. This is why it will be scrapped from the new version of the tree, see here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22524719. Please try to get through this skill, check the tips and notes (available only on the desktop website as far as I can tell) and any other resources outside Duolingo to cement your knowledge of the Greek alphabet, and I am sure you will find completing the rest of the tree rewarding! And any other questions you might have, just ask! :)

7/16/2017, 8:13:01 PM

nahuatl1939

so, if I understood you correctly, " a alpha" was just the letter A + its name ? so, if, instead of alpha, it would have been omicron, they would have written a omikron ? or have the greek letters differents genders ? and they would have said O omikron ? I was very confused too with this question.

10/11/2017, 10:51:52 PM

StNas

That's correct. It's just the letter + it's name. All nouns have a gender in greek though, inlcuding letters. They are neuter form so the article would be "το" as in "το άλφα" or "το όμικρον" etc. But in this excercise there is no article.

10/12/2017, 6:58:03 PM

10e4tuCD

Yes I agree. We have (letter) a , αλφα

8/25/2017, 8:28:36 AM

HerrArbo

If that is the case this is a very unhelpful and confusing sentence to put at the start of the course.

3/28/2018, 8:39:32 PM

Arietta4

My problem with this is a and alpha mean exactky the same thing so i dont see why they are in tbe same sentence right next to eachother

10/23/2017, 1:03:42 AM

Robbadob

It gets you to associate the symbol α with the pronunciation of άλφα.

Α αλφα : a (ah)
Β βητα : b
Γ γαμα : g
Δ δελτα : d
Ε εψιλον : e (eh)
Ζ ζητα : z
Η ητα : i (ee)
Θ θητα : th
Ι ιωτα : i (ee)
Κ καπα : k
Λ λαμδα : l
Μ μι : m
Ν νι : n
Ξ ξι : x (/ks/)
Ο ομικρον : o (oh)
Π πι : p
Σ σιγμα (ς at the end of a word) : s
Τ ταυ : t
Υ υψιλον : i (ee)
Φ φι : f
Χ χι : /x/ (as in the ch in loch)
Ω ωμεγα : o (oh)

These might be a little different if you're used to Ancient Greek.
Anyone feel free me to correct me if I got something wrong.

1/30/2019, 5:26:13 PM

tilkitilki07

To non greek speakers it sounds like shes making a p sound at the start, i think its how the audio is cut off. Sounds like "paalifa"

9/13/2016, 10:37:56 AM

KenConway

It doesn't work so well especially because it's written in Greek. This app needs lots of improving for beginners

7/28/2018, 11:36:22 AM

aUe55

The letter "α" in capital letter is "Α" it is pronounced "άλφα" = "alpha" and it is the first letter of greek alphabet :)

9/7/2018, 4:09:18 AM

aUe55

But I can not understand why the letters of alphabet are not with correct sequence

9/7/2018, 4:14:31 AM

EmmaLarge1

in english, if the word after "a" bwgins with a vowel (a,e,i,o,u), then the a becomes "an". so i dont see why it cant be "an alpha"

11/10/2017, 9:01:54 PM

Robbadob

The "a" here is NOT the indefinite article a as in a dog or a house or an octopus. It is the physical letter A, the first letter of the alphabet.

1/30/2019, 5:28:42 PM

adkanies

an alpha is correct grammar peeps >:/

8/25/2017, 12:35:23 AM

D_..
Mod

But 'α' in Greek does not mean 'an' in English so why would you translate it? It's only the letter 'a', that's why the hint is 'a' and not 'a, an'. It's not the indefinite article.

8/25/2017, 11:09:42 AM

Berto29441

I think that the Greek sentence, written α = αλφα, would be clear to everyone!

1/20/2018, 2:33:58 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.