1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You are not similar."

"You are not similar."

Translation:אתם לא דומים.

September 13, 2016

9 Comments


RenegadeX91

I might not be the best Hebrew speaker, but shouldn't "אתה לא דומה" or "את לא דומה" be correct here as well? can this even work without context?


airelibre

Similar to what? If it's aimed at a single person, then it's not a full sentence, whereas when it's aimed at two people, you're commenting on their likeness to one another, so it is a full sentence.


RenegadeX91

This makes sense to me, thanks for explaining :)


pepe660492

Maybe they are playing DOMINO...


henryfromr

Your correct.but there are exceptions.you singular are not similar is good for what you just put.but you plural are not similar is what they had in the sentence.grammar books are much needed


xerostomus

אתם דומים זה לזה. You are similar to each other. האם זה תרגום נכון?


IngeborgHa14

Well, you can add זֶה לַזֶּה to add emphasis, but דוֹמִים by itself is sufficent in Hebrew to express that they resemble each other.


dovbear57

Thanks Ingeborg for the clarification. I was wondering the same thing as Xerostomus: because "you are not similar" in English suggests "You are not similar [to someone or something else]", whereas if it's "you are not similar to each other" it would be better in English to say "You are not alike." So, like Xerostomus, I thought of adding זה לזה for what Wikipedia calls "disambiguation".


BenDavid22

This is an opportunity to teach something but because there is no explanation then we don't benefit. The English sentence should "you (plural) are not similar." A little context might be to add "you both" or even "you three".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.