"אני גרה במדינה קטנה."

Translation:I live in a small country.

September 13, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elie334111

'ga-ra means lived. ga-'ra means lives. This should be corrected.


AlmogL

Technically true but nobody speaks like that today. Seriously, nobody.


Elie334111

Thanks for the language update because I didn't know this. I guess I'm aging myself. Celebrating my 2,017th birthday tomorrow.


AlmogL

We're all aging. :-)


xcusemex

Are you Jesus??


JoshuaPaulKrug

What is the difference between saying country and meaning countryside like rural or saying country and meaning a nation-state?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the countryside, i.e. the rural region opposed to the urban region, is called אֵזוֹר כְּפָרִי.


Agatha229532

I wonder about the word "medina" wondering from language to language. Arabic adopted Aramaic word medina ("jurisdiction" - remember "din"?) as "city" . Cities were first. The agricultural land ("country") controlled by a city with time become part of the city and gradually developed into a "country" as a political unit. More fascinating stuff here: https://www.balashon.com/2007/02/medina.html


Graham23460

How would you say , in a small state, ?


IngeborgHa14

Well, Hebrew does not differenciate between a sovereign country and its political divisions as a federation into states: מְדִינַת־בָּוַ֫רְיָה חַיֶּ֫בֶת לְהִפָּרֵד מִשְּׁאַר־גֶּרְמַ֫נְיָה וּלְהָקִים אֻמָּה מִשֶּׁלָּהּ the state of Bavaria must separate from the rest of Germany and form its own nation.


LordSlith

Upvote this for a cookie

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.