1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני גרה במדינה קטנה."

"אני גרה במדינה קטנה."

Translation:I live in a small country.

September 13, 2016

7 Comments


Elie334111

'ga-ra means lived. ga-'ra means lives. This should be corrected.


AlmogL

Technically true but nobody speaks like that today. Seriously, nobody.


Elie334111

Thanks for the language update because I didn't know this. I guess I'm aging myself. Celebrating my 2,017th birthday tomorrow.


AlmogL

We're all aging. :-)


xcusemex

Are you Jesus??


Graham23460

How would you say , in a small state, ?


IngeborgHa14

Well, Hebrew does not differenciate between a sovereign country and its political divisions as a federatioin into states: מְדִינַת־בָּוַ֫רְיָה חַיֶּ֫בֶת לְהִפָּרֵד מִשְּׁאַר־גֶּרְמַ֫נְיָה וּלְהָקִים אֻמָּה מִשֶּׁלָּהּ *the state of Bavaria must separate from the rest of Germany and form its own nation.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.