"Even if you want, it doesn't matter."

Translation:גם אם אתה רוצֶה, זה לא משנה.

September 13, 2016

5 Comments


owlinthebox

So משנה means also "to matter"? Or is it just some sort of set phrase?

September 13, 2016

bar_an

the phrase "זה לא משנה" literally means "it doesn't make a difference".

September 13, 2016

owlinthebox

Thank you :)

September 14, 2016

PeninaAdat

Can you say אפילו אם אתה רוצה, זה לא משנה? Or is this the way everyone says it?

September 25, 2016

radagastthebrown

You can use אפילו here, should be accepted.

September 26, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.