1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Давайте купим ещё один пакет…

"Давайте купим ещё один пакет."

Translation:Let's buy one more bag.

September 13, 2016

11 Comments


Rahulsisodia

why isn't it Купить ?


[deactivated user]

    Because купить is infinitive and gere you must use future plural because of Let's (in Russian you CAN'T use LET'S with infinitive)


KeithBrown932

    Why did I get dinged for "Let's buy one bag more"?


prasinuslux

    Why is this one Давайте and the other one Давай? Talking to one subject?


Zeitschleifer

    "Давайте" can either mean plural (both formal and informal) or formal and very polite singular form.

    "Давай" can only be singular and informal.


laurak3838

    Why cant packet be right too?


Shady_arc

    Usually a packet is пачка (at least, for solids). Пакет is a plastic bag (with or without handles) for carrying stuff or, sometimes, a cardboard pack of milk or other liquid. Do you call any of these a packet?


DavidAfons4

    What about "Let's buy yet another bag"?


branabol

    Bag=сумка, parcel/package=пакет


Volusien

    'пакет' can mean packet, e.g. a packet of crisps

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.