"Das ist eine große Menge Energie."

Translation:This is a large amount of energy.

February 9, 2014

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

Eloise23

3 July 2015 - I am puzzled by the lack of a preposition between Menge and Energie.

July 3, 2015

fenix_vulgaris

It is the usual form for a word specifying the amount and the counted thing.

Similar to "all my friends" "a few carrots" "a little milk".

istead of "all of my friends" "a few (of) carrots" "a little (of) milk"

July 11, 2015

Eloise23

Ah! So this is how German distinguishes between countable and uncountable quantities? Thank you! I can remember this!

July 11, 2015

fenix_vulgaris

hm, not really. I don't know where you get this from.

eine Menge Milch - a lot of milk (if this qualifies as uncountable)

eine Menge Kinder - a lot of children

July 12, 2015

Eloise23

So you're saying that Menge just isn't followed by a preposition? Does German distinguish between countable and uncountable things?

You contrasted "all my friends" "a few carrots" "a little milk" with "all of my friends" "a few (of) carrots" "a little (of) milk". The OF tends to indicate something countable; one would usually say 'a few bunches of carrots,' but not 'a few of carrots', it isn't even lurking there unsaid. Same with the milk - one would usually say "a little cup of milk", but not "a little of milk". Again, the OF isn't even implied. ( The friends example could go either way, and I don't find any difference between "all my friends" and "all of my friends", though our British or Australian Anglophones might have a different take on it.)

By the way, I would like to smack the academic who foisted this countable/uncountable thing on us. It may be peculiar to English.

July 12, 2015

fenix_vulgaris

Yes. These amount words are usually used without a preposition. I included the English examples to make it easier to accept that a preposition is sometimes not needed.

That said, it is possible to include prepositions, but you have to know which one. It is not always "von" for every one of these words. "von" + dative is often used instead of a genetive. So maybe the versions without von are genetives. I'm not sure though.

eine Menge Energie/an Energie - a lot of energy
eine Reihe Kinder/von Kindern - a row of children
ein Rest Hoffnung/von Hoffnung - a rest of hope
ein Sack Kartoffeln - a sack of patatoes

July 18, 2015

Eloise23

Thank you, Fenix Vulgaris!

July 18, 2015

kikom64

"a lot"??

February 9, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

You can report alternative translations rather than writing them into the dicussion forum. This way they can be noticed and considered by the team.

February 10, 2014

kikom64

ok. thanks!

February 11, 2014

doolfsaxet

thanks

August 17, 2015

DexX

Funf Stunden, du sehst?

May 17, 2016

MardukSky

Eins Punk Einundzwanzig Gigawatt!!

January 11, 2016

fenix_vulgaris

Eins Komma einundzwanzig Gigawatt. 1,21 GW

The convention in German is to have a "Komma" instead of a decimal point (Punkt). The mathematically correct wording would be to say each decimal place individually, but colloquially no one does it.

Eins Komma zwei eins Gigawatt.

January 12, 2016

MardukSky

Danke, ich weiss nun, dann das Zitat von Züruck in die Zukunft falsch ist.

January 13, 2016

LudmorHun

Is the adjective matching the gender of 'Energie' or 'Menge'?

April 15, 2019

-Copernicus-

"Eine große" belongs to "Menge" and so conjugates based on "Menge." It's "a large amount," not "a large energy."

April 15, 2019

fenix_vulgaris

The adjective „große“ has to agree with „Menge“. It becomes apparent (to a native speaker) when the second noun has a different gender, for example „der Stahl“ - steel.

Das ist eine große Menge Stahl. (But: großer Stahl).

Menge and Stahl are two separate words. They do not become a compound.

April 15, 2019

Eloise23

That's a good question. In this case it's irrelevant because both nouns are F. In English, amount is the direct object, and energy is the object of the preposition of. No idea if that's relevant.

Check out fenix_vulgaris's comments earlier in this discussion.

April 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.