1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θέλω το ψωμί μου."

"Θέλω το ψωμί μου."

Translation:I want my bread.

September 13, 2016

32 Comments


SuperSine

The word 'μου' was translated as 'My wife needs rest.' Is that a mistake, or is it just another meaning?

October 13, 2016

Dortyol

How did you make her that tired?

August 1, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is fixed. The hint only shows "my" for 'μου'

October 14, 2016

troll1995

The word "μου" was translated as all that thing?! It's a mistake.

October 13, 2016

Apogeotou

Θέλω το ψωμί μου τώρα αμέσως!

September 13, 2016

MaryEllen246097

LOL - thanks for the laugh ευχαριστώ για το γέλιο

January 25, 2018

troll1995

Παρακαλώ να υπάρχει ηρεμία, κύριε. :D

September 13, 2016

Apogeotou

Σας εκλιπαρώ, πέφτω στα γόνατα, συγχωρέστε με!

September 14, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

¿En solo un mes ustedes dos ya pueden conversar en griego? (¿O acaso ya se conocían de antes? Anyways, ¡congratulations! I am very proud of you.) ¡Increíble pero real! ¡Good things are happening in Duolingo! =)))

October 30, 2016

hectorlqr

Estoy seguro que Apostolos y Orpheas son griegos...

May 19, 2017

nadia_ahm

Ahaha XD

September 15, 2016

Constanza99442

Is your profile picture Jenna Coleman? I'm following you.

NOTE: I apologise for the spammy comment.

March 22, 2018

alexsaurus_332

Go buy it yourself duo...

December 24, 2016

ArinVeland

Is subject omission common in Greek, or is there something special about this sentence?

September 26, 2016

_Dimitris_

in most cases you don't have to use a pronoun before a verb

September 26, 2016

JDLENL

me @ Olive Garden

March 29, 2017

Alexey914898

Why do i hear not θ'ελω, but θελ'ω in this audio task? Sorry, I can not put an accent sign above the letter.

April 5, 2018

D_..
Mod

    The audio is a bit shaky for the overall intonation but not wrong. Try clicking to restart it again and again to hear only Θέλω. It is accurate.
    On a standard QWERTY keyboard, when switched to Greek, you first hit the key next to L and then, straight away, the key of the vowel you want to add the accent on: ; + α = ά. You won't see anything before you hit the vowel key though.

    April 5, 2018

HiMeCriss

    I see that in Greek you don't say my OBJECT, you say OBJECT my ! I'm happy because it's the same in Romanian. I'm not feeling a weirdo anymore ! :D

    June 25, 2018

brown458048

    Can I Want the bread that is mine also work???

    February 20, 2017

TYTPharaoh

    What are the translations for μου? I couldn’t see all of them it cut them off

    October 6, 2017

chocolateska

    If "μου" is supposed to mean "my", does it always go after the object? I've also noticed that, in Greek, it seems case is more important than position in the sentence. So does it even matter?

    November 14, 2017

mizinamo

    Yes, it goes after the noun (occasionally after an adjective that is before a noun), and there is also the definite article before the noun as well.

    So where we say, for example, "my bread", in Greek it's literally something like "the bread my".

    You can't say just μου ψωμί or ψωμί μου.

    November 14, 2017

Jamie36257

    I hear a very definite 'z' sound at the beginning of the Θέλω in the regular speed. It is certainly not there in the slow speed, which is clearly 'th'. I understand the 'th' sound is not the same 'th' as in English, and I don't think I am mis-hearing the 'th' sound. So, my question is, do native Greek speakers actually say something more like "sello" or "zello" in conversation, or is this just another bad recording? Or, perhaps the 'th' is made with a more forceful expulsion of air, almost whistling?

    September 24, 2018

ecssiah

    This sounds like a rap lyric

    September 30, 2018

Dortyol

    Why isn't it possible to translate it as: I wish my bread.

    April 8, 2017

Mortenll

    Sounds very unnatural in English.

    August 27, 2017

Aerologia

    Then it needs to be " I wish FOR my bread". It's a phrasal verb.

    November 29, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    Yes, but I don't think it can be used with words like "bread", sounds really dramatic xD

    December 4, 2018

Aerologia

    In the house of the Duos, the family of three sat by the table. Before them lay a meal two of them would drool over had there not been a dish cover hiding it.

    Mr. Duo, as patient as his character was, couldn't help but to ask the question on his and his dear son's mind. "So, honey, what do we have for breakfast today? Micelette? Sandmousich? Oh, maybe mous-taco?" Let it not be said that Mr. Duo loved his wife's cooking.

    Mrs. Duo, her wing muffling her chuckle, just shook her head at her husband's behaviour. "Oh, nothing much, just about..." she let her wing send the rest of the message by raising the cover, revealing all three dish mentioned by Mr. Duo, "everything."

    Duo Jr., already having to gulp his saliva at the dishes before him, didn't wait to grab a Sandmousich which was his favourite... only for his father to snatch it first. "Dad! No fair!"

    Mr. Duo, unrepentant, gave a smug smile. "Here, take it. That's a challenge," he teases, waving the mice-meat-filled bread in his wing.

    Duo Jr., initially planning to just take another piece on the plate, decided right then and there what he had to do. "Nobody challenges me. Be prepared, dad!" Before he could proceed however, Mrs. Duo intervened by coughing, causing the two males to look to her. She knew them far too well to let this even begin.

    "Boys, manner. Dear, stop teasing him, and you my sweeheart, if you ask nicely, I'm sure your dad wouldn't mind giving your Sandmousich back."

    Duo Jr., not proudly, listened to his mother. Obedient he was, liked it he did not. Plus, nobody want an angry Mrs. Duo... Nobody .

    He pouted first, before turning to Mr. Duo to give his cutest expression(but not on purpose), which involved lowering his head, looking upwards, and a wing to hide his shame.

    • "I wish for my bread, please." *

    Though his parents laughed and snapped a photo or two, he did get his Sandmousich back, which was beyond delicios by the way, and that was all that mattered. And thus went the story of the Duo family.

    See! Not that dramatic. :D

    December 4, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    So... when are you getting your novels published? :P

    December 4, 2018

Aerologia

    Well, considering how things are going and my own procrastinating issue to add to it, maybe... never? :D

    December 4, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.