1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θέλω το ψωμί μου."

"Θέλω το ψωμί μου."

Translation:I want my bread.

September 13, 2016

15 Comments


Apogeotou

Θέλω το ψωμί μου τώρα αμέσως!


MaryEllen246097

LOL - thanks for the laugh ευχαριστώ για το γέλιο


troll1995
Mod

Παρακαλώ να υπάρχει ηρεμία, κύριε. :D


Apogeotou

Σας εκλιπαρώ, πέφτω στα γόνατα, συγχωρέστε με!


DiegoJaviUnlam

¿En solo un mes ustedes dos ya pueden conversar en griego? (¿O acaso ya se conocían de antes? Anyways, ¡congratulations! I am very proud of you.) ¡Increíble pero real! ¡Good things are happening in Duolingo! =)))


hectorlqr

Estoy seguro que Apostolos y Orpheas son griegos...


HiMeCriss

I see that in Greek you don't say my OBJECT, you say OBJECT my ! I'm happy because it's the same in Romanian. I'm not feeling a weirdo anymore ! :D


razvancoro1

Structura limbilor seamana


ArinVeland

Is subject omission common in Greek, or is there something special about this sentence?


_Dimitris_

in most cases you don't have to use a pronoun before a verb


Alexey914898

Why do i hear not θ'ελω, but θελ'ω in this audio task? Sorry, I can not put an accent sign above the letter.


D_..
Mod

    The audio is a bit shaky for the overall intonation but not wrong. Try clicking to restart it again and again to hear only Θέλω. It is accurate.
    On a standard QWERTY keyboard, when switched to Greek, you first hit the key next to L and then, straight away, the key of the vowel you want to add the accent on: ; + α = ά. You won't see anything before you hit the vowel key though.


chocolateska

    If "μου" is supposed to mean "my", does it always go after the object? I've also noticed that, in Greek, it seems case is more important than position in the sentence. So does it even matter?


mizinamo

    Yes, it goes after the noun (occasionally after an adjective that is before a noun), and there is also the definite article before the noun as well.

    So where we say, for example, "my bread", in Greek it's literally something like "the bread my".

    You can't say just μου ψωμί or ψωμί μου.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.