"Θέλω το ψωμί μου."

Translation:I want my bread.

September 13, 2016

25 Comments


SuperSine

The word 'μου' was translated as 'My wife needs rest.' Is that a mistake, or is it just another meaning?

October 13, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is fixed. The hint only shows "my" for 'μου'

October 14, 2016

Dortyol

How did you make her that tired?

August 1, 2017

troll1995
Mod

The word "μου" was translated as all that thing?! It's a mistake.

October 13, 2016

Apogeotou

Θέλω το ψωμί μου τώρα αμέσως!

September 13, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Παρακαλώ να υπάρχει ηρεμία, κύριε. :D

September 13, 2016

Apogeotou

Σας εκλιπαρώ, πέφτω στα γόνατα, συγχωρέστε με!

September 14, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

¿En solo un mes ustedes dos ya pueden conversar en griego? (¿O acaso ya se conocían de antes? Anyways, ¡congratulations! I am very proud of you.) ¡Increíble pero real! ¡Good things are happening in Duolingo! =)))

October 30, 2016

hectorlqr

Estoy seguro que Apostolos y Orpheas son griegos...

May 19, 2017

nadia_ahm

Ahaha XD

September 15, 2016

Constanza99442

Is your profile picture Jenna Coleman? I'm following you.

NOTE: I apologise for the spammy comment.

March 22, 2018

MaryEllen246097
Plus

LOL - thanks for the laugh ευχαριστώ για το γέλιο

January 25, 2018

ArinVeland

Is subject omission common in Greek, or is there something special about this sentence?

September 26, 2016

_Dimitris_

in most cases you don't have to use a pronoun before a verb

September 26, 2016

alexsaurus_332

Go buy it yourself duo...

December 24, 2016

JDLENL

me @ Olive Garden

March 29, 2017

Cristi_Here

I see that in Greek you don't say my OBJECT, you say OBJECT my ! I'm happy because it's the same in Romanian. I'm not feeling a weirdo anymore ! :D

June 25, 2018

brown458048

Can I Want the bread that is mine also work???

February 20, 2017

TYTPharaoh

What are the translations for μου? I couldn’t see all of them it cut them off

October 6, 2017

chocolateska

If "μου" is supposed to mean "my", does it always go after the object? I've also noticed that, in Greek, it seems case is more important than position in the sentence. So does it even matter?

November 14, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, it goes after the noun (occasionally after an adjective that is before a noun), and there is also the definite article before the noun as well.

So where we say, for example, "my bread", in Greek it's literally something like "the bread my".

You can't say just μου ψωμί or ψωμί μου.

November 14, 2017

Alexey914898

Why do i hear not θ'ελω, but θελ'ω in this audio task? Sorry, I can not put an accent sign above the letter.

April 5, 2018

D_..
Mod

The audio is a bit shaky for the overall intonation but not wrong. Try clicking to restart it again and again to hear only Θέλω. It is accurate.
On a standard QWERTY keyboard, when switched to Greek, you first hit the key next to L and then, straight away, the key of the vowel you want to add the accent on: ; + α = ά. You won't see anything before you hit the vowel key though.

April 5, 2018

Jamie36257

I hear a very definite 'z' sound at the beginning of the Θέλω in the regular speed. It is certainly not there in the slow speed, which is clearly 'th'. I understand the 'th' sound is not the same 'th' as in English, and I don't think I am mis-hearing the 'th' sound. So, my question is, do native Greek speakers actually say something more like "sello" or "zello" in conversation, or is this just another bad recording? Or, perhaps the 'th' is made with a more forceful expulsion of air, almost whistling?

September 24, 2018

ecssiah

This sounds like a rap lyric

September 30, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.