"Sok mérges férfi és megy ki a drága, de rossz szállodából."

Translation:Many angry men and women go out from the expensive but bad hotel.

September 13, 2016

5 Comments


ZsofinSheehy

Should be out of, not out from

October 21, 2016

Mutusen

Why is it not "kimegy" rather than "megy ki"?

September 13, 2016

vvsey

Here, the focus is on the angry men and women. They leave the hotel. The verb is not so much emphasized, it gets split. Also, it gives the sentence a litte bit of a present continuous sense.
Also, if I wanted to form a question for this sentence, I would ask:
"Who is going out of the hotel?". - Again, focus on the subject.

If we change the verb to "kimegy", then suddenly the verb is in focus. The question I would form is:
"What are/do those angry men and women do(ing)?" - Focus on the action, the verb.

You can take this as a general guideline: verb intact - focus on the verb; verb split - focus on something else.

September 21, 2016

O_Matty

Found the Fawlty Towers fan.

October 31, 2016

Lili920420

This sounds temporary to me. Megy ki does not sound to me as they are leaving because the hotel is poor and expensive. They would simply "leave" such a place. Not go out from or leave from it.

March 21, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.