1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "She sends this."

"She sends this."

Translation:היא שולחת את זה.

September 13, 2016

14 Comments


ravmom6

Why don't we need את before זאת?


airelibre

In Biblical Hebrew את wasn't obligatory. While in Modern Hebrew it is almost always obligatory, in this case (before זאת meaning "this" in general), it is formal Hebrew, so for some reason it sounds better to Hebrew speakers without את.


Hsn626796

Interesting, do you know why it is added in modern hebrew ?


airelibre

It's not that it's "added" in Modern Hebrew, it always existed in Ancient Hebrew but seemingly wasn't obligatory.


Hsn626796

yes, do you have an idea why ? It seems to me worthless.


airelibre

You could say the same thing for the word "a" in English...


Shadowex3

modern hebrew basically needs every verb to have something connecting it to its direct object, so for verbs where there isn't a specific preposition you use et.


Patrick4Hebrew2

You ask about את זאת but in the phrase it reads את זה. Is hat just a mistake or do you have a specific reason?


Beverley336426

In my version it has זאת and doesn't have an את


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Hee sholachat et ze


Hsn626796

I don't get why it was marked wrong with זאת .


Shadowex3

I still don't get why "this" isn't "הזה"


airelibre

This is הזה when it's describing something:

This book - הספר הזה

When it's on its own it's simply זה.


In colloquial Hebrew you can hear things like תני לי את הזה, give me that one. It's kind of an abbreviation of whatever the thing is: תני לי את (הספר) הזה.

But don't worry about that for now, just focus on the first part.


Shadowex3

Funnily enough it's usually the colloquialisms that get me since I originally learned super formal hebrew from my mother growing up. Archaic things like זהו for "this is"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.