"She sends this."

Translation:היא שולחת את זה.

September 13, 2016

12 Comments


ravmom6

Why don't we need את before זאת?

September 13, 2016

airelibre

In Biblical Hebrew את wasn't obligatory. While in Modern Hebrew it is almost always obligatory, in this case (before זאת meaning "this" in general), it is formal Hebrew, so for some reason it sounds better to Hebrew speakers without את.

September 13, 2016

Hsn626796

Interesting, do you know why it is added in modern hebrew ?

September 22, 2016

airelibre

It's not that it's "added" in Modern Hebrew, it always existed in Ancient Hebrew but seemingly wasn't obligatory.

September 22, 2016

Hsn626796

yes, do you have an idea why ? It seems to me worthless.

September 28, 2016

airelibre

You could say the same thing for the word "a" in English...

September 28, 2016

Shadowex3

modern hebrew basically needs every verb to have something connecting it to its direct object, so for verbs where there isn't a specific preposition you use et.

August 16, 2017

Patrick4Hebrew2

You ask about את זאת but in the phrase it reads את זה. Is hat just a mistake or do you have a specific reason?

October 30, 2017

Hsn626796

I don't get why it was marked wrong with זאת .

September 22, 2016

Shadowex3

I still don't get why "this" isn't "הזה"

August 16, 2017

airelibre

This is הזה when it's describing something:

This book - הספר הזה

When it's on its own it's simply זה.


In colloquial Hebrew you can hear things like תני לי את הזה, give me that one. It's kind of an abbreviation of whatever the thing is: תני לי את (הספר) הזה.

But don't worry about that for now, just focus on the first part.

August 16, 2017

Shadowex3

Funnily enough it's usually the colloquialisms that get me since I originally learned super formal hebrew from my mother growing up. Archaic things like זהו for "this is"

August 16, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.