1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol laksz Japánban?"

"Hol laksz Japánban?"

Translation:Where are you living in Japan?

September 13, 2016

3 Comments


SedatKlc

why do we always change the case? magyarorzagon lakom, laksz japanban. do we also say 'hol laksz japanon?'


matanov

It's only with Magyarország (and some Hungarian cities, including Budapest) you use -on/en, -ra/re and -ról/ről. With most of countries you use -ban/ben, -ba/be and -ból/ből.


vvsey

There is a more extensive listing and explanation here, if interested:
comment/16585068

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.