"Hol laksz Japánban?"

Translation:Where are you living in Japan?

September 13, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SedatKlc

why do we always change the case? magyarorzagon lakom, laksz japanban. do we also say 'hol laksz japanon?'


matanov

It's only with Magyarország (and some Hungarian cities, including Budapest) you use -on/en, -ra/re and -ról/ről. With most of countries you use -ban/ben, -ba/be and -ból/ből.


vvsey

There is a more extensive listing and explanation here, if interested:
comment/16585068


SeanFogart4

Kitakyūshū városában lakom, Kyūshū szigetén.


Nicola357618

DL please do listen to the audio on this one ..is it reasonable to know it's a question???


jzsuzsi

Audio is wrong for all questions in the course. TTS cannot do it properly. :(


Nicola357618

I do wish DL would respond about the TTS and explain if it's permanent or just while Magyar is in Beta.


jzsuzsi

It is permanent. (Or at least stays until Duo can find a better one.)

Nothing to do with beta.


Nicola357618

Thanks (sigh). Koszonom


Martin828915

As a native English speaker, I put Whereabouts in Japan do you live? which is what most English speakers would do rather than the suggested translation


Martin828915

This is a very clumsy and unnatural way of translating this! If you added a comma before in Japan it would mean something different. Whereabouts in Japan are you living/ do you live is far more English

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.