"Hol laksz Japánban?"

Translation:Where are you living in Japan?

September 13, 2016

3 Comments


SedatKlc

why do we always change the case? magyarorzagon lakom, laksz japanban. do we also say 'hol laksz japanon?'

September 13, 2016

matanov

It's only with Magyarország (and some Hungarian cities, including Budapest) you use -on/en, -ra/re and -ról/ről. With most of countries you use -ban/ben, -ba/be and -ból/ből.

September 17, 2016

vvsey

There is a more extensive listing and explanation here, if interested:
comment/16585068

September 21, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.