1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το τελικό βραβείο."

"Το τελικό βραβείο."

Translation:The final award.

September 13, 2016

8 Comments


jaye16

We had "the final award" to avoid the interpretation that this was the least valuable award. It got changed at some point.


jaye16

I was really careful to avoid the words "last" and "prize".


mizinamo

Is now considered the "best" translation, apparently :)


Jon345104

Latest award ??


jaye16

That wouldn't be correct because "the latest award" means "the most recent". However, the sentence here uses "Το τελικό" which means the "last/final".


QueenGizzard

Uff... I always confuse "last" (τελικό) and "perfect" (τέλειο) :"P

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.