"Το τελικό βραβείο."

Translation:The final award.

September 13, 2016

7 Comments


jaye16

We had "the final award" to avoid the interpretation that this was the least valuable award. It got changed at some point.

October 28, 2016

jaye16

I was really careful to avoid the words "last" and "prize".

September 13, 2016

jeanprendiville

The last prize?

September 13, 2016

LenaKoutis

the last award?

October 16, 2016

mizinamo

Is now considered the "best" translation, apparently :)

October 28, 2016

Jon345104

Latest award ??

November 16, 2017

jaye16

That wouldn't be correct because "the latest award" means "the most recent". However, the sentence here uses "Το τελικό" which means the "last/final".

November 16, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.