1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe eine Katze."

"Ich habe eine Katze."

Translation:I have a cat.

February 9, 2014

6 Comments


h.ssc

What is the masculine form of "Die Katze"?


mizinamo

A male cat (a tomcat) is a Kater -- that word is masculine, so it's ein Kater or der Kater in the nominative, einen Kater, den Kater in the accusative.


EvaAwuni

why is it not ich habe einen katze?


h.ssc

Because "Katze" is feminine. You can only use "einen" when it is a masculine noun (and accusative).


VineetGaik

Difference between kater and katze?


mizinamo

Neither of those are German words, so they would both be wrong.

However, they look similar to the words Kater and Katze -- which, being nouns, are capitalised.

Kater is specifically a male cat, a tomcat. (It's also a euphemism for a hangover.)

Katze is a cat in general, if the gender of the cat isn't important.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started