"את שמחה?"

Translation:Are you happy?

September 13, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gsazbon

I hear אצמכה, it's the audio ok?, i don't hear the separation of the words.


bar_an

The audio is fine.


fairionfrog

just think of what it could be. That happens to me all the time


ran_g

Its the known bug that cuts off the first few miliseconds when you replay the audio. Try: play the audio. then play it again. then reload the page and play again. voilà.


airelibre

I don't believe this is a Duolingo bug, it's probably a web browser bug (although I can't be sure).


ClozemasterDBest

There is no problem at all. It speaks a little slower than a normal pace. Just take time to get used to it.


chocolatandante

sounds like עצמך to me.


jovonte6

Is this asking a women?


ran6996

A woman *, yes


BCH276441

How would you say, " You are happy"? Would that not also be 'at smecha'?


Geraldine1610

Yes, it is the same. Questions are only recognizable through the rising tone in the voice (or through question words such as האם)


Fletcher945198

Wait so אתה שמח ata samech and את שמחה at ... sMecha ? ... i don't get ut


danny912421

Yes, that is correct. Just note that שמח is sameach. With adjectives, it is not uncommon for the first vowel to drop for the feminine form.


IUpv15

I wrote right answer only big letters, and sistem are not signed


Chronomatex

Is this also used in something like "Happy now?"


danny912421

No, for that you'd say את מרוצה /at merutzá/, which means "are you content/satisfied?"


esniqui

I wrote עצמך , which should count as correct, given that there is no context.


danny912421

I don't think so. I can clearly hear the break between the two words. If it were צ, it would sound differently.


Theresa754142

If you want more answers counted correct, the context to consider is what unit you are in. This is Present 2, and that means present tense verbs unit 2.

Atsmekha ‏עצמך yourself m.s. actually comes from a noun meaning essence, substance, -self.


Its-me.

They finally put a SLOW button!

Except it doesn't make sound

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.