1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu manges une pomme."

"Tu manges une pomme."

Translation:You are eating an apple.

February 5, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joseurfi

Je mange, Tu manges, Il/Elle mange


LindseyImpulse

Would this technically mean "you eat an apple" rather than "you are eating an apple"?


ajs3371

Yes, the literal translation is "You eat" but it would be used more like the English phrase "You are eating".


EvaunC

Why is apple feminine? I don't understand that. .


Remy

A noun is a word that represents a person, place, or thing, whether concrete (e.g., chair, dog) or abstract (idea, happiness). In French, all nouns have a gender - they are either masculine or feminine. The gender of some nouns makes sense (homme [man] is masculine, femme [woman] is feminine) but others don't: the words personne [person] and victime [victim] are always feminine, even when the person or victim is a man.

It is very important to learn a noun's gender along with the noun itself because articles, adjectives, some pronouns, and some verbs have to agree with nouns; that is, they change depending on the gender of the noun they modify.

There is no easy way to determine the gender of every noun, and you have to remember the gender with each word. But a number of patterns in suffixes and word endings are helpful: some tend to indicate masculine or feminine nouns (be careful with the exceptions).

Please have a look at this comment on noun genders in French:

comment/1101225


Mr.HelloBye

This is existent in all declinable languages, which are actually what most european languages are, such as germanic, slavic, and romance languages


cadeau_pour_toi

Almost all french words ending in "e" are considered feminine, so instead of "un", "le", and "mauvais", you would use "une", "la", and "mauvaise".


thealiraza

une is used for indefinite articles ...such as a apple can be any apple so une apple means a apple. The une is also categorized to use for feminine articles.


rachelyuen

do i always use mange after Je and manges after tu?


Remy

There are conjugation forms for each verb. When you want to know how to conjugate a verb, hover your mouse over it: click on the "conjugate " option, and you'll get a conjugation table.

Please also have a look at this comment on verb conjugations in French:

#/comment/190591


siddhutsg

Shouldn't 's' in 'manges' be pronounced since 'une' comes after it?


Remy

It could be pronounced, but this is not very common in spoken French.


Nahyeni

guys what is the difference of "tu" and "je" in pronounciation...i really like to learn french but some words sounds alike


Remy

Those 2 words have a total different pronunciation:

  • "Tu" starts with a "T" like Thomas, and ends with a "U" (that has no real match in English, but it is close to the end of the word "you").

  • "Je" starts with a "J" which sounds like a "soft" version of the "J" in "John", and ends with an "E", that sounds like "uh".


foxp3

couldn't "you eat one apple" be translated as "eat the apple"?


darryl_ant

The apple = la pomme, an apple= une pome, and I think "one apple" would be "une pomme"


klgehrke

Considering the rule of la liaison, should this sentence actually be pronounced with the s in mange being audible? The recording doesn't sound like it is so I'm confused.


Remy

Right, such liaison is rarely made in spoken French.


AbrilSolange

How do you differences the simple present tense to the present continuous tense?


Remy

In French, there is no continuous tense (for example, we say: "Je mange", whether in a definite or indefinite period of time.).

You can use the idiomatic phrase "être en train de" to express the idea of continuity. (ex: "Je suis en train de manger." for "I am eating.")

If you hover over the English progressive tense (ex: "am eating"), you will get the hints for the French conjugated tense ("mange").

So, if the meaning of the sentence is "in general", then use the English present simple, for ex: "(In general) I eat apples."

If the meaning of the sentence is "in a definite moment", then use the English present continuous, for ex: "(Now) I am eating an apple."


November7

Do you ever have to pronounce the s at the end of a verb if there is a vowel after it? Like in: Tu manges une pomme, do you pronounce the 'es' ?


Australis

It depends. These are some of the stuff I gathered online:

The verb "être" in present tense is classified as optional liaison in that website (http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm - @ III. Present tense of être + noun, adjective, or adverb), but honestly I see it being done a lot, mostly after "est".

In the example you gave you could say either "Tu manges-Z-une pomme" or "Tu manges une pomme" because it falls into the "after verbs" category.

Sorry for the wall of text of rules but I hope they help you at least a little bit.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.