"Tu manges une pomme."

Translation:You are eating an apple.

6 years ago

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joseurfi

Je mange, Tu manges, Il/Elle mange

6 years ago

coffeemomcrafts

merci

6 years ago

LindseyImpulse

Would this technically mean "you eat an apple" rather than "you are eating an apple"?

6 years ago

ajs3371

Yes, the literal translation is "You eat" but it would be used more like the English phrase "You are eating".

5 years ago

EvaunC

Why is apple feminine? I don't understand that. .

6 years ago

Remy

A noun is a word that represents a person, place, or thing, whether concrete (e.g., chair, dog) or abstract (idea, happiness). In French, all nouns have a gender - they are either masculine or feminine. The gender of some nouns makes sense (homme [man] is masculine, femme [woman] is feminine) but others don't: the words personne [person] and victime [victim] are always feminine, even when the person or victim is a man.

It is very important to learn a noun's gender along with the noun itself because articles, adjectives, some pronouns, and some verbs have to agree with nouns; that is, they change depending on the gender of the noun they modify.

There is no easy way to determine the gender of every noun, and you have to remember the gender with each word. But a number of patterns in suffixes and word endings are helpful: some tend to indicate masculine or feminine nouns (be careful with the exceptions).

Please have a look at this comment on noun genders in French:

comment/1101225

5 years ago

Mr.HelloBye

This is existent in all declinable languages, which are actually what most european languages are, such as germanic, slavic, and romance languages

5 years ago

cadeau_pour_toi

Almost all french words ending in "e" are considered feminine, so instead of "un", "le", and "mauvais", you would use "une", "la", and "mauvaise".

6 years ago

thealiraza

une is used for indefinite articles ...such as a apple can be any apple so une apple means a apple. The une is also categorized to use for feminine articles.

5 years ago

rachelyuen

do i always use mange after Je and manges after tu?

6 years ago

Remy

There are conjugation forms for each verb. When you want to know how to conjugate a verb, hover your mouse over it: click on the "conjugate " option, and you'll get a conjugation table.

Please also have a look at this comment on verb conjugations in French:

#/comment/190591

5 years ago

rich254

Yes.

6 years ago

siddhutsg

Shouldn't 's' in 'manges' be pronounced since 'une' comes after it?

5 years ago

Remy

It could be pronounced, but this is not very common in spoken French.

5 years ago

Nahyeni

guys what is the difference of "tu" and "je" in pronounciation...i really like to learn french but some words sounds alike

5 years ago

Remy

Those 2 words have a total different pronunciation:

  • "Tu" starts with a "T" like Thomas, and ends with a "U" (that has no real match in English, but it is close to the end of the word "you").

  • "Je" starts with a "J" which sounds like a "soft" version of the "J" in "John", and ends with an "E", that sounds like "uh".

5 years ago

foxp3

couldn't "you eat one apple" be translated as "eat the apple"?

6 years ago

darryl_ant

The apple = la pomme, an apple= une pome, and I think "one apple" would be "une pomme"

6 years ago

klgehrke

Considering the rule of la liaison, should this sentence actually be pronounced with the s in mange being audible? The recording doesn't sound like it is so I'm confused.

6 years ago

Australis

The liaison here is optional (http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm - see VI. After verbs).

5 years ago

Remy

Right, such liaison is rarely made in spoken French.

5 years ago

AbrilSolange

How do you differences the simple present tense to the present continuous tense?

5 years ago

Remy

In French, there is no continuous tense (for example, we say: "Je mange", whether in a definite or indefinite period of time.).

You can use the idiomatic phrase "être en train de" to express the idea of continuity. (ex: "Je suis en train de manger." for "I am eating.")

If you hover over the English progressive tense (ex: "am eating"), you will get the hints for the French conjugated tense ("mange").

So, if the meaning of the sentence is "in general", then use the English present simple, for ex: "(In general) I eat apples."

If the meaning of the sentence is "in a definite moment", then use the English present continuous, for ex: "(Now) I am eating an apple."

5 years ago

November7

Do you ever have to pronounce the s at the end of a verb if there is a vowel after it? Like in: Tu manges une pomme, do you pronounce the 'es' ?

5 years ago

Australis

It depends. These are some of the stuff I gathered online:

The verb "être" in present tense is classified as optional liaison in that website (http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm - @ III. Present tense of être + noun, adjective, or adverb), but honestly I see it being done a lot, mostly after "est".

In the example you gave you could say either "Tu manges-Z-une pomme" or "Tu manges une pomme" because it falls into the "after verbs" category.

Sorry for the wall of text of rules but I hope they help you at least a little bit.

5 years ago

Rusty_spoon

You ate an apple would be the more correct phrase in English

5 years ago

Remy

No, because "tu manges" is present tense in French, and "you ate" is past tense in English.

FYI: "you ate" translates to "tu as mangé" (compound past), "tu mangeais" (past imperfect), or "tu mangeas" (simple past).

5 years ago

kcav1

If 'une' and 'une pomme' are feminine, than why is it being translated here in English as 'an' which is masculine?

5 years ago

Bennemann2

Err, what? There is no masculine or feminine in English, "an" is just like "a", but you use it when the next word begins in a wovel. Examples: "A car", "A plane", "An apple", "A delicious apple" "A tooth", "An incredible tooth". The only exception is when the next word has the sound of "you", then you still use "a". Examples: A unicorn, A university, A UFO.

5 years ago

E.T.s_Son

Could this also be "She is eating an apple" I assumed since "une" was used it was referering to a female eating an apple

5 years ago

Australis

I don't think so. "Une" in this sentence is referring to "pomme", a feminine noun in french, not to the gender of the subject.

5 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.